• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Heterotrophic Nutrition for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Heterotrophic Nutrition: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Heterotrophic Nutrition

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Heterotrophic Nutrition, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Heterotrophic Nutrition

Q1. Heterotrophic nutrition is ________.
a) oxidation of glucose
b) breakdown of glucose into energy
c) utilization of energy obtained by plants
d) all the above

View Answer

(d) all the above

Q2. Digestion of food in amoeba occurs in ________.
a) cytoplasm
b) nucleus
c) food vacuole
d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) food vacuole

Q3. Assertion: mode of nutrition in higher animals is heterotrophic                                                                  Reason: Animals can use different trophic levels for heterotrophic nutrition
a) if the assertion is true but reason is false
b) if both assertion and reason are true and reason is correct explanation of assertion
c) if both assertion and reason are false
d) if both assertion and reason are true but reason is not correct explanation of assertion

View Answer

(d) if both assertion and reason are true but reason is not correct explanation of assertion

Q4. A stable ecosystem is maintained with the interaction of ________.
a) predators
b) prey
c) animals-human
d) predator-prey

View Answer

(d) predator-prey

Q5. What is the mode of nutrition in bacteria?
a) heterotrophic
b) autotrophic
c) autotrophic and heterotrophic
d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) autotrophic and heterotrophic

Q6. The mode of nutrition in fungi is ________.
a) saprotrophic or parasitic
b) only parasitic
c) only saprotrophic
d) none

View Answer

(a) saprotrophic or parasitic

Q7. Absorptive heterotrophic nutrition is exhibited by ________.
a) fungi
b) Algae
c) pteridophytes
d) bryophytes

View Answer

(a) fungi

Q8. The mutualistic association between certain fungi and roots of vascular plants are known as ________.
a) haustoria
b) mycelium
c) rhizoids
d) mycorrhizae

View Answer

(d) mycorrhizae

Q9. The parasitic fungus which destroys wheat plant is ________.
a) lice
b) leech
c) cuscuta
d) Puccinia

View Answer

(d) Puccinia

Q10. The mode of nutrition in which one organism obtains nutrition from other organisms is known as ________.
a) symbiosis
b) autotrophic nutrition
c) saprophytic nutrition
d) heterotrophic nutrition

View Answer

(d) heterotrophic nutrition


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras