• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Haloalkanes and Haloarenes for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Haloalkanes and Haloarenes: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Q1. Phosgene is commonly known as _______.
a) carbonyl chloride
b) phosphoryl chloride
c) thionyl chloride
d) carbon dioxide and phosphine

View Answer

a) carbonyl chloride

Q2. A Grignard reagent may be made by reacting magnesium with _______.
a) Ethyl iodide
b) Ethyl alcohol
c) Methyl amine
d) Diethyl ether

View Answer

a) Ethyl iodide

Q3. The decreasing order of boiling points of alkyl halides is _______.
a) RF > RCl > RBr > RI
b) RBr > RCl > RCl > RF
c) RI > RBr > RCl > RF
d) RCl > RF > RI > RBr

View Answer

c) RI > RBr > RCl > RF

Q4. Which of the following undergoes nucleophilic substitution exclusively by SN1 mechanism?
a) Chlorobenzene
b) Benzyl Chloride
c) Ethyl chloride
d) Isopropyl chloride

View Answer

b) Benzyl Chloride

Q5. Which of the following is most reactive towards SN1 reaction?
a) C8H5CH2Br
b) C6H5CH(CH3)Br
c) C6H5CH(C6H5)Br
d) C6H5C(CH3)C6H5Br

View Answer

d) C6H5C(CH3)C6H5Br

Q6. A solution of (+) 2-chloro-2-phenylethane in toluene racemises slowly in the presence of a small amount of SbCl5, due to the formation of _______.
a) carbanion
b) carbene
c) carbocation
d) free radical

View Answer

c) carbocation

Q7. The reaction of tert butyl bromide with sodium methoxide produces mainly _______.
a) isobutane
b) isobutylene
c) tert-butyl methyl ether
d) sodium tert butoxide

View Answer

b) isobutylene

Q8. The increasing order of nucleophilicity would be?
a) Cl < Br < I
b) I < Cl < Br
c) Br < Cl– < F
d) I < Br < Cl

View Answer

a) Cl < Br < I

Q9. C-Cl bond of chlorobenzene in comparison to C-Cl bond in methyl chloride is _______.
a) Longer and weaker
b) Longer and stronger
c) Shorter and weaker
d) Shorter and stronger

View Answer

d) Shorter and stronger

Q10. CH3CH2CH2Br + NaCN → CH3CH2CH2CN + NaBr, will be fastest in _______.
a) Water
b) ethanol
c) methanol
d) N, N-dimethylformamide

View Answer

d) N, N-dimethylformamide


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras