• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Plasma Membrane for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Plasma Membrane: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Plasma Membrane

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Plasma Membrane, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Plasma Membrane

Q1. Beet root if kept in cold water anthocyanin does not come out due to plasma membrane _________.
a) dead
b) differentially permeable
c) permeable to anthocyanins
d) Impermeable to anthocyanins

View Answer

(d) Impermeable to anthocyanins

Q2. In plasma membrane, lipid molecules are arranged in _________.
a) head parallel
b) alternate 
c) scattered
d) series

View Answer

(a) head parallel

Q3. In plant cell, which layer is present nearest to the plasma membrane ?
a) Tonoplast
b) Middle lamella
c) secondary wall
d) primary wall

View Answer

(c) secondary wall

Q4. Which of these is not the function of plasma membrane ?
a) Energy transduction
b) Intercellular interactions
c) Responding to external stimuli
d) Assisting in chromosome segregation

View Answer

(d) Assisting in chromosome segregation

Q5. Plasma membrane is made up of _________.
a) A protein, a lipid and a cellulose layer
b) Bimolecular lipid layer surrounded by protein layers
c) A protein layer between two lipid layers
d) A lipid layer between two protein layers

View Answer

(b) Bimolecular lipid layer surrounded by protein layers

Q6. In the plasma membrane, Glycolipids are usually situated in _________.
a) cannot be predicted, it varies according to the cell types
b) inner leaflet of plasma membrane
c) outer leaflet of plasma membrane
d) evenly distributed in both outer and inner leaves of plasma membrane

View Answer

(c) outer leaflet of plasma membrane

Q7. Ion carriers are located in _________.
a) Plasma membranes
b) Cell wall
c) Nucleus
d) Cellular space 

View Answer

(a) Plasma membranes

Q8. In the carbohydrates, plasma membrane _________.
a) always faces outwards extracellular space
b) directed to all sides in the membrane randomly
c) always faces to the lumen of cells
d) always faces inward to the nonpolar portion of membrane

View Answer

(a) always faces outwards extracellular space

Q9. The major interaction responsible for stabilizing plasma membrane is _________.
a) hydrophobic interactions
b) hydrophilic interactions
c) covalent bonds
d) ionic bonds

View Answer

(a) hydrophobic interactions

Q10. In the plasma membrane, the best method to study the properties of integral membrane proteins is _________.
a) atomic force microscopy
b) freeze fracture analysis and electron microscopy
c) cryo-sectioning and electron microscopy
d) all of the above

View Answer

(b) freeze fracture analysis and electron microscopy


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post