• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Fatty Acid Catabolism for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Fatty Acid Catabolism: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Fatty Acid Catabolism

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Fatty Acid Catabolism, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Fatty Acid Catabolism

Q1. Where are the enzymes for β-oxidation present?
a) Cytosol
b) Nucleus
c) Mitochondria
d) Golgi apparatus

View Answer

c) Mitochondria

Q2. Which of the following undergoes β-oxidation?
a) Saturated fatty acids
b) Polyunsaturated fatty acids
c)) Monounsaturated fatty acids
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

Q3. Which one of the following is an essential fatty acid?
a) Linolenic acid
b) Linoleic acid
c) Palmitic acid
d) both (a) and (b)

View Answer

d) both (a) and (b)

Q4. 𝜶- oxidation of fatty acids mostly occurs in _________.
a) brain
b) liver
c) muscles
d) adipose tissues

View Answer

a) brain

Q5. Where do the long-chain fatty acids get first activated?
a) Cytosol
b) Nucleus
c) Microsomes
d) Mitochondria

View Answer

a) Cytosol

Q6. The free fatty acids are transported by blood associated with _________.
a) albumin
b) β -lipoprotein
c) a fatty acid-binding protein
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) albumin

Q7. The long-chain fatty acids get transported through the inner mitochondrial membrane _________.
a) freely
b) as acyl-CoA derivative
c) as carnitine derivative
d) require sodium-dependent carrier

View Answer

c) as carnitine derivative

Q8. Where are ketone bodies synthesized?
a) Brain
b) Liver
c) Muscles
d) Adipose tissues

View Answer

b) Liver

Q9. Which of the following is a saturated fatty acid?
a) Oleic acid
b) Erucic acid
c) Linoleic acid
d) Palmitic acid

View Answer

d) Palmitic acid

Q10. Fats after absorption, present in the circulation as _________.
a) HDL
b) LDL
c) VLDL
d) Chylomicron

View Answer

d) Chylomicron


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras