• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Enzyme for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Enzyme: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Enzyme

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Enzyme, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Enzyme

Q1. With regards to enzyme action, which statement is incorrect ?
a) Malonate is a competitive inhibitor of succinic dehydrogenase
b) the substrate binds with the enzyme at its active site
c) the non-competitve inhibitor binds the enzyme at a site distinct from that binding the substrate
d) addition of a lot of succinates does not reverse the inhibition of succinic dehydrogenase by malonate

View Answer

(d) addition of a lot of succinates does not reverse the inhibition of succinic dehydrogenase by malonate

Q2. Which statement about enzymes is true ?
a) enzymes accelerate reactions by lowering the activation energy
b) enzymes are proteins whose three-dimensional form is key to their function
c) enzymes do not alter the overall change in free energy for a reaction
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q3. ________ enzyme was first isolated and purified in the form of crystals.
a) Urease
b) pepsin
c) Amylase
d) Ribonuclease

View Answer

(a) Urease

Q4. Tryptophan synthetase of E.coli, a typical bifunctional oligomeric enzyme consists of ________.
a) a protein A and one subunit A
b) a protein designated A
c) two proteins designated A and B
d) a protein designated B

View Answer

(c) two proteins designated A and B

Q5. Enzyme-driven metabolic pathways can be made more efficient by ________.
a) grouping enzymes into multienzyme free-floating complexes
b) concentrating enzymes with specific cellular compartments
c) fixing enzymes into membranes so they are adjacent to each other
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q6. The nature of an enzyme is ________.
a) Lipid
b) Vitamin
c) Carbohydrate
d) Protein

View Answer

(d) Protein

Q7. The enzyme COX-1 is vital for human health in ________ way.
a) it is a chemical derivative of aspirin
b) catalyzes the hormone-production which maintains the stomach lining
c) critical for the biosynthesis of DNA
d) helps in the transportation of carbon dioxide in the blood

View Answer

(b) catalyzes the hormone-production which maintains the stomach lining

Q8. What is the count of genes that determine the synthesis of one enzyme?
a) One
b) Four
c) Eight
d) Sixteen

View Answer

(a) One  

Q9. Macromolecule chitin is ________.
a) a simple polysaccharide
b) sulphur containing polysaccharide
c) phosphorous containing polysaccharide
d) nitrogen containing polysaccharide

View Answer

(d) nitrogen containing polysaccharide

Q10. In alcoholism, which enzyme is elevated ?
a) acid phosphatase
b) hepatitis
c) serum glutamate pyruvate transaminase
d) glutamyl transpeptidase

View Answer

(d) glutamyl transpeptidase


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras