• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Famine for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Famine: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Famine

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Famine, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Famine

Q1. Self-starvation in purging type anorexia nervosa/binge-eating is linked with _______.
a) eating only certain food types
b) not being bothered about weight gain
c) not eating to help control weight gain
d) regularly engaging in purging activities to help control weight gain

View Answer

(d) regularly engaging in purging activities to help control weight gain

Q2. The Body Mass Index(BMI) measure depicts that one can be considered as overweight with a BMI of _______.
a) 45-59.9
b) 25-29.9
c) 20.9-30.9
d) 55-69.9

View Answer

(b) 25-29.9

Q3. Vitamin A deficiency can affect upto _______ many children in the middle and low income areas.
a) 1/2
b) 1/3
c) 1/4
d) 1/8

View Answer

(b) 1/3

Q4. The condition wherein there is no enough food in a region to feed people is known as _______.
a) drought
b) famine
c) monsoon
d) thunderstorm

View Answer

(b) famine

Q5. The lesions to which part of the brain in animal research have been shown to cause appetite loss leading to self-starvation syndrome?
a) Amygdala
b) Cerebellum
c) Basal ganglia
d) lateral hypothalamus

View Answer

(d) lateral hypothalamus

Q6. The unequal distribution of food, droughts, increased population and flooding are as a result of _______.
a) malaria 
b) dengue fever
c) famine
d) typhoid

View Answer

(c) famine

Q7. In the event of starvation, after consumption of glycogen and fats, the next nutrient that is to be consumed is _______.
a) starch
b) cellulose
c) proteins
d) adenosine triphosphate

View Answer

(c) proteins

Q8. The ‘WFP’ stands for _______.
a) World Food Program
b) Wild Fire Protection
c) Wild Fauna Protection
d) Wild Food Program

View Answer

(a) World Food Program

Q9. When a person goes hungry for a long period of time they can _______.
a) Be more prone to disease
b) be stunted in height
c) Affects brain functioning
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q10. Individuals with bulimia have a perceived lack of control on their eating pattern often reporting to which of these?
a) Low self-esteem
b) High levels of self-disgust
c) High levels of depression
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras