• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Female Reproductive System for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Female Reproductive System: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Female Reproductive System

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Female Reproductive System, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Female Reproductive System

Q1. After ovulation, the Graafian follicle becomes an endocrine organ called _______.
a) fibrin
b) ovarian tube
c) globulin
d) corpus luteum

View Answer

(d) corpus luteum

Q2. In the female rabbit, the expanded proximal part of the oviduct is known as _______.
a) fimbriated funnel
b) uterus
c) vagina
d) vestibule

View Answer

(b) uterus

Q3. The nutritive medium for the ejaculated sperms is given by _______.
a) fallopian tube
b) vaginal fluid
c) seminal fluid
d) uterine lining

View Answer

(c) seminal fluid

Q4. In female mammals, Bartholin’s glands open into the _______.
a) fallopian tubes and release a secretion which makes sperms motile
b) uterus and release a lubricating fluid during the birth of young ones
c) urinary bladder and assist in the release of urine
d) vestibule and release a lubricating fluid in the vagina

View Answer

(d) vestibule and release a lubricating fluid in the vagina

Q5. Layer of cells immediately surrounding the ovum but outside the zona pellucida is called as _______.
a) germinal epithelium
b) corona radiata
c) theca interna
d) membrana granulosa

View Answer

(b) corona radiata

Q6. The stroma of the ovary consists of blood vessels, nerves, muscle fibres and a type of protein called _______.
a) Fibrin
b) Collagen
c) Albumin
d) Globulin

View Answer

(b)Collagen

Q7. If after ovulation, pregnancy does not take place, then the corpus luteum _______.
a) produces lot of relaxin and oxytocin
b) degenerates in a short time
c) is maintained in the presence of progesterone
d) becomes active and secretes a lot of LH and FSH

View Answer

(b) degenerates in a short time

Q8. Corpus luteum is the source of secretion of _______.
a) LH
b) Estradiol
c) Estrogen
d) Progesterone

View Answer

(d) Progesterone

Q9. Graafian follicle are characteristically found in the _______.
a) ovary of frog
b) testis of mammal
c) thyroid of mammal
d) ovary of mammal

View Answer

(d) ovary of mammal

Q10. The membrane investing the ovum just outside the membrana granulosa is _______.
a) theca interna
b) discus proligerus
c) zona pellucida
d) vitelline membrane

View Answer

(a) theca interna


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras