• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Endosperm for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Endosperm: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Endosperm

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Endosperm, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Endosperm

Q1. If the endosperm cell of a dicot plant contains 30 chromosomes, find the number of chromosomes present in the root cells of the plant.
a) 40
b) 10
c) 20
d) 15

View Answer

(b) 10

Q2. The outermost proteinaceous layer of maize endosperm is called _______.
a) pericarp
b) epidermis
c) aleurone
d) tunica

View Answer

(c) aleurone

Q3. Which of the tissue culture will form a triploid plant
a) endosperm
b) pollen
c) megaspore
d) Ovule

View Answer

(b) pollen

Q4. The sunflower embryo has _______.
a) 3 cotyledons
b) 2 cotyledons
c) 1 cotyledons
d) cotyledon is absent

View Answer

(c) 1 cotyledons

Q5. Which one of the following dicot plant lacks cotyledon ?
a)  Ranunculus
b) Cuscuta
c) Pistia
d) Dianthus

View Answer

(a) Ranunculus

Q6. The primary endosperm nucleus is _______.
a) tetraploid
b) triploid
c) diploid
d) haploid

View Answer

(b) triploid

Q7. The polar nuclei and male gamete fuse to form
a) secondary nucleus
b) zygote
c) triple fusion
d) PEN

View Answer

(d) PEN

Q8. In the angiosperms, the endosperm is formed _______.
a) before fertilization
b) after fertilization
c) along with fertilization
d) None of the above

View Answer

(d) None of the above

Q9. The white edible part of maize is _______.
a) pericarp
b) seed coat
c) endosperm
d) seed

View Answer

(c) endosperm

Q10. Glyoxysomes are present in _______.
a) root hairs
b) palisade cells of leaf
c) endosperm of wheat
d) endosperm of castor

View Answer

(b) palisade cells of leaf


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras