• October 27, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Distillation for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Distillation: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Distillation

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Distillation, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Distillation

Q1. Aniline is generally purified by _______.
a) Chromatography
b) Steam distillation
c) Fractional crystallization
d) By adding oxalic acid

View Answer

b) steam distillation

Q2. Which of the following is not separated by distillation ?
a) Milk and Water
b) Acetone and Water
c) Impurities in seawater
d) Chloroform and Aniline

View Answer

a) milk and water

Q3. Distillation is the best method to separate liquids having sufficient difference in their _______.
a) Solubility
b) Melting Point
c) Boiling Point
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Boiling Point

Q4. By using which of the following methods, can glycerine be purified?
a) Simple distillation
b) Steam distillation
c) Vacuum distillation
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Vacuum distillation

Q5. Porcelain chips are used in the distillation flask to prevent _______.
a) Bumping
b) Overheating
c) Uniform boiling
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Bumping

Q6. A mixture of o-nitrophenol and p-nitrophenol can be separated by _______.
a) Sublimation
b) Crystallisation
c) Chromatography
d) Steam distillation

View Answer

d) steam distillation

Q7. Chloroform and aniline can be separated by distillation. The boiling points of chloroform and aniline are _____ and _______ respectively.
a) 334 K and 457 K
b) 350 K and 438 K
c) 438 K and 350 K
d) 457 K and 334 K

View Answer

a) 334 K and 457 K

Q8. The residue left in the round bottom flask in the process of distillation is _______.
a) Volatile
b) Non-Volatile
c) Both Volatile and Non-Volatile
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) Non-Volatile

Q9. A method to prepare absolute alcohol is _______.
a) Vacuum distillation
b) Fractional distillation
c) Azeotropic distillation
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Azeotropic distillation

Q10. The commonly used method to separate naphthalene from benzoic acid is _______.
a) Sublimation
b) Distillation
c) Crystallisation
d) Chromatography

View Answer

a) Sublimation


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras