• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on D and F Block Elements for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on D and F Block Elements: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on D and F Block Elements

In this post we are providing you MCQ on D and F Block Elements, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on D and F Block Elements

Q1. When potassium ferrocyanide crystals are heated with concentrated sulphuric acid, the gas evolved is ______.
a) ammonia
b) carbon dioxide
c) carbon monoxide
d) sulphur dioxide

View Answer

c) carbon monoxide

Q2. According to IUPAC nomenclature sodium nitroprusside dihydrate is named as ______.
a) Sodium nitroferrocyanide
b) Sodium nitroferricyanide
c) Sodium pentacyanonitrosylferrate (II)
d) Sodium pentacyanonitrosylferrate (III)

View Answer

d) Sodium pentacyanonitrosylferrate (III)

Q3. The number of unpaired electrons in gaseous species of Mn3+, Cr3+ and V3+ respectively are ______.
a) 4, 4 and 2
b) 4, 3 and 2
c) 3, 3 and 3
d) 3, 3 and 2

View Answer

b) 4, 3 and 2

Q4. The pair that has similar atomic radii is ______.
a) Mo and W
b) Mn and Re
c) Sc and Ni
d) Ti and Hf

View Answer

a) Mo and W

Q5. Zinc and mercury do not show variable valency like d-block elements because ______.
a) they are soft
b) their d-shells are complete
c) their d-shells are incomplete
d) they have only two electrons in the outermost subshell

View Answer

b) their d-shells are complete

Q6. In Fe(CO)5, the Fe-C bond possesses ______.
a) pi character
b) sigma character
c) ionic character
d) both sigma and pi characters

View Answer

d) both sigma and pi characters

Q7. Gun metal is an alloy of ______.
a) Cu and Al
b) Cu and Sn
c) Cu, Zn and Sn
d) Cu, Zn and Ni

View Answer

c) Cu, Zn and Sn

Q8. Which of the following products are obtained when Na2CO3 is added to a solution of copper sulphate?
a) Copper carbonate and sodium sulphate
b) Copper hydroxide, sodium sulphate and CO2
c) Copper carbonate, sodium sulphate and CO2
d) Basic copper carbonate , sodium sulphate and CO2

View Answer

a) Copper carbonate and sodium sulphate

Q9. Silver nitrate produces a black stain on the skin due to ______.
a) its corrosive action
b) its reduction to metallic silver
c) being a strong reducing agent
d) formation of complex compound

View Answer

b) its reduction to metallic silver

Q10. Which one of the following elements shows the maximum number of different oxidation states in its compounds?
a) Am
b) Cd
c) Eu
d) La

View Answer

a) Am


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras