• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Morphology of a Bacteria for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Morphology of a Bacteria: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Morphology of a Bacteria

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Morphology of a Bacteria, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Morphology of a Bacteria

Q1. The covalent bond which links the cell walls of gram-positive bacteria containing two modified sugars – N – acetylmuramic acid (NAM) and N-acetyl glucosamine (NAG) is _______.
a) glycosidic bond
b) 1,4-glycosidic bond
c) 1,6-glycosidic bond
d) glycosidic bond

View Answer

(b) 1,4-glycosidic bond

Q2. Flagella in bacteria enable them to _______.
a) reproduce
b) locomote
c) Thrive in nutrient agar
d) Adhere to tissue surfaces

View Answer

(b) locomote

Q3. Which one of these has a Chinese letter arrangement?
a) Clostridium tetani
b) Mycobacterium tuberculosis
c) Bacillus anthracis
d) Corynebacterium diphtheriae

View Answer

(d) Corynebacterium diphtheriae

Q4. Which of this bacteria is resistant to penicillin as it lacks a cell wall?
a) Spirochetes
b) Cyanobacteria
c) Mycoplasmas
d) Bdellovibrios

View Answer

(c) Mycoplasmas

Q5. Which of these is exposed on the outer surface of a gram-negative bacterium?
a) Braun lipoprotein
b) O-antigen of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)
c) Polysaccharide portion of lipoteichoic acid (LTA)
d) Electron transport system components

View Answer

(b) O-antigen of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)

Q6. Which of these is a cocci occurring in single or pairs?
a) Diplococci
b) Streptococci
c) Tetracocci
d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) Diplococci

Q7. _____ about cell wall of gram-positive bacteria is true.
a) cell wall comprises of many layers
b) the cell wall is thicker than the associated gram-negative bacteria
c) Cell wall comprises of teichoic acids
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q8. ______ is analogous to mesosomes of bacteria.
a) Golgi apparatus of eukaryotes
b) Lysosomes of eukaryotes
c) Mitochondria of eukaryotes
d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Mitochondria of eukaryotes

Q9. What is a cluster of polar flagella called?
a) Petritrichous
b) Monotrichous
c) Amphitrichous
d) Lophotrichous

View Answer

(d) Lophotrichous

Q10. What is Chemotaxis?
a) Swimming towards a bacteria
b) Swimming away of a bacteria
c) In the presence of a chemical compound, swimming towards or away of a bacteria
d) None of these

View Answer

(c) In the presence of a chemical compound, swimming towards or away of a bacteria


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras