• September 20, 2021

Physics MCQ on Conservation of Energy and Momentum for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Conservation of Energy and Momentum: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Conservation of Energy and Momentum

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Conservation of Energy and Momentum, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Conservation of Energy and Momentum

 

Q1. If the stone is thrown up vertically and return to the ground, its potential energy is maximum
a) During the upward journey
b) At the maximum height
c) During the return journey
d) At the bottom

View Answer

(b) At the maximum height

Q2.If light and a heavy body have equal momenta. Which one has greater kinetic energy?
a) n times
b) 2n times
c) n3 times
d) n2 times

View Answer

(d) n2 times

Q3. If  the linear momentum is increased by 50% the kinetic energy will increase by
a) 50%
b) 100%
c) 125 %
d) 25%

View Answer

(c) 125%

Q4. If  the K.E of a body is increased by 300% its momentum will increase by
a) 100%
b) 150%
c) 200%
d) 175%

View Answer

(a) 100%

Q5. The energy stored in wound watch spring is
a) K.E
b) P.E
c) Heat Energy
d) Chemical Energy

View Answer

(b) P.E

Q6. Work done un raising a box depends on
a) How fast it is raised
b) The strength of the man
c) The height by which it is raised
d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) The height by which it is raised

Q7. When work is done on a body by an external force, its
a) Kinetic energy increases
b) potential energy increases
c) Both kinetic energy and potential energy increases
d) Sum of the kinetic energy and potential energy remains constant

View Answer

(c) Both kinetic energy and potential energy increases

Q8. A body at rest may have 
a) Energy 
b) Momentum
c) Speed
d) Velocity

View Answer

(a) Energy

Q9. A light and a heavy body have equal momenta. Which one has greater kinetic energy?
a) The light body
b) The heavy body
c) The Kinetic energy is equal
d) Data is incomplete

View Answer

(a) The light body

Q10. A light and a heavy body have equal kinetic energy. Which one has a greater momentum?
a) The light body
b) The heavy body
c) Both have equal momentum 
d) It is not possible to say anything without additional information

View Answer

(b) The heavy body

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras