• September 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Conservation Linear Momentum for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Conservation Linear Momentum: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Conservation Linear Momentum

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Conservation Linear Momentum, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Conservation Linear Momentum

Q1. What is the motion of the rocket based on?
a) Mass
b) Linear Momentum
c) Kinetic Energy
d) Angular Momentum 

View Answer

(b) Linear Momentum

Q2. A bullet of mass 5 gm is fired from a gun of mass 5 kg. What is the velocity of the muzzle if the recoil velocity is 500 m/s.
a) 500m/s
b) 5m/s
c) 50m/s
d) 0.5 m/s

View Answer

(d) 0.5m/s

Q3. Rocket Engines lift rocket from the earth surface because the hot gas with high velocity
a) Push against the air
b) Push against the earth 
c) Heat up the air which lifts the rocket
d) React against the rocket and push it up

View Answer

(d) React against the rocket and push it up

Q4. A wagon weighing 1000 kg moves 50 km/h on smooth rails. Later, a mass of 250 kg is placed in the wagon. What is the velocity with which it moves?
a) 20km/hr
b) 50km/hr
c) 40km/hr
d) 2.5km/hr

View Answer

(c) 40km/hr

Q5. A player catches a ball of mass 150 gm moving at a rate of 20 m/s. If the process of catching is to be completed in 0.1 sec. What is the force exerted by the ball on the hands of the player?
a) 3000 N
b) 300 N
c) 30 N
d) 0.3 N

View Answer

(c) 30 N 

Q6. A  rope of length 5 m is kept on a frictionless surface and a force of 5 N is applied to one of its ends. What is the tension in the rope at 1 m from this end?
a) 1 N
b) 4N
c) 3N
d) 5N

View Answer

(b) 4N

Q7. How is a jet plane able to fly in the air ?
a) The thrust of the jet plane compensates the force of gravity
b) The weight of the air is the weight of the plane
c) The force of gravity doesn’t act on bodies moving with high speed
d) The flow of the air around the wings cause an upward force which compensates for the force of gravity

View Answer

(a) The thrust of the jet plane compensates the force of gravity

Q8. An iron ball having a mass of 100 g with a velocity of 10 m/s collides with the wall at an angle of 300 and rebounds with the same angle. If the period of contact between the wall and the ball is 0.1 second. What is the force experienced by the ball?
a) 0.1 N
b) 1 N
c) 10 N
d) 100 N

View Answer

(c) 10 N

Q9. Which of the following is momentum closely related to ?
a) Impulse
b) Power
c) Force 
d) Kinetic Energy

View Answer

(a) Impulse

Q10. When a force acts on a ball of mass 150 g for 0.1 sec, it produces an acceleration of 20 m/s2. What is the value of this impulsive force?
a) 0.5N-s
b) 0.1 N-s
c) 0.3 N-s
d) 1.2 N-s

View Answer

(c) 0.3N-s


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras