• October 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Bioremediation for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Bioremediation: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Bioremediation

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Bioremediation, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Bioremediation

Q1. Which bioremediation technique includes mixing contaminated water and soil, fertilizers and carbon dioxide in a bioreactor to stimulate biodegradation?
a) Composting
b) Slurry-phase bioremediation
c) In situ hybridization
d) Biopile treatment

View Answer

(b) Slurry-phase bioremediation

Q2. The bioremediation process involving the usage of plants to degrade pollutants is ______.
a) Composting
b) Biopile
c) Phytoremediation
d) Land farming

View Answer

(c) Phytoremediation

Q3. A process using microbes to convert toxic industrial wastes to less toxic or non-toxic compounds is ______.
a) Precipitation
b) Complement fixation
c) Bioconversion
d) Bioremediation

View Answer

(d) Bioremediation

Q4. Which of the following is not an indigenous microbe used for bioremediation ?
a) Pseudomonas aeruginosa
b) Piscirickettsia salmonis
c) Phanerochaete sordida
d) E. coli

View Answer

(b) Piscirickettsia salmonis

Q5. Bioaugmentation involves ______.
a) eliminating sludge
b) plants usage for bioremediation
c) addition of microbes to a cleanup site
d) bioventing

View Answer

(c) bioventing

Q6. In which stage of wastewater treatment, methanogenic microbes are the most significant ?
a) Sludge digestion
b)  Primary treatment
c) Secondary treatment
d) Biological oxidation

View Answer

(a) Sludge digestion

Q7. _______ bacterium can withstand the dosage of radiation, which are several times higher than what human cells can tolerate.
a) Escherichia coli
b) Conus magus
c) Deinococcus radiodurans
d) Staphylococcus aureus

View Answer

(c) Deinococcus radiodurans

Q8. Bioremediation usage of ______.
a) microbes to create new organisms
b) anaerobic bacteria to create new antibiotics
c) microbes to destroy environmental pollutants
d) aerobic bacteria to create new vaccines

View Answer

(c) usage of microbes to destroy environmental pollutants

Q9. Which cleanup approach includes removal of groundwater or soil from its natural setting to permit for bioremediation?
a) Bioaugmentation
b) in situ bioremediation
c) ex situ bioremediation
d) Phytoremediation

View Answer

(c) ex situ bioremediation

Q10. Ananda Chakraborty received the first U.S. patent for a GM entity. The entity was ______.
a) The GloFish
b) a transgenic mouse expressing the growth hormone gene
c) Cloned E.Coli
d) Pseudomonas engineered to degrade petroleum

View Answer

(d) Pseudomonas engineered to degrade petroleum


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras