• September 20, 2021

Biology MCQ on Amoeba for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Amoeba: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Amoeba

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Amoeba, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Amoeba

Q1. Amoeba was described in detail by _______.
a) Aristotle
b) Hirshfield
c) Rosenhoff
d) Ronald Ross

View Answer

b) Hirshfield

Q2. Entamoeba differs from amoeba in not having ______.
a) Nucleus
b) Ectoplasm
c) Pseudopodia
d) Contractile vacuole

View Answer

d) Contractile vacuole

Q3. In Amoeba, nutrition is ______.
a) Saprobic
b) Holophytic
c) Parasitic
d) Holozoic

View Answer

d) Holozoic

Q4. Which of the following is not the locomotory organ of protozoans?
a) Cilia
b) Flagella
c) Parapodia
d) Pseudopodia

View Answer

c) Parapodia

Q5. Living amoeba is ______.
a) Pale blue
b) Light green
c) Transparent
d) Translucent

View Answer

d) Translucent

Q6. Amoeba was discovered by ______.
a) Twait
b) Jenner
c) Rosenhof
d) Hofkins

View Answer

c) Rosenhof

Q7. Kingdom Protista includes ______.
a) Amoeba, Euglena, Penicillium
b) Amoeba, Euglena, Chlamydomonas
c) Amoeba, Euglena, Pseudomonas
d) Amoeba, Euglena, Escherichia

View Answer

b) Amoeba, Euglena, Chlamydomonas

Q8. When touched with needle, Amoeba will ______.
a) Die
b) Move away
c) Split instantly
d) Develop pseudopodia

View Answer

b) Move away

Q9. Posterior end of Amoeba is characterized by ______.
a) Amphid
b) Plasmid
c) Uropygium
d) Lack of food vacuoles

View Answer

d) Lack of food vacuoles

Q10. In Amoeba, excretion occurs through _____.
a) Nucleus
b) Parapodia
c) Plasmalemma
d) Contractile vacuole

View Answer

c) Plasmalemma


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras