• September 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Atom and Nuclei for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Atom and Nuclei: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Atom and Nuclei, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Atom and Nuclei

MCQ on Atom and Nuclei

 

Q1. Which of the following is true about gamma rays?
a) Gamma rays are uncharged high energy rays coming from the outer space
b) Gamma rays are high energy rays emitted by radioactive elements
c) Gamma rays are charged particles emitted by radioactive elements
d) Gamma rays are charged high energy rays coming from the outer space

View Answer

(b) Gamma rays are high energy rays emitted by radioactive elements 

Q2. In Bohr’s model, if the radius of the first orbit is r0, what is the radius of the third orbit?
a) 3r0
b) 9r0
c) r0/9
d) r0

View Answer

(b) 9r0

Q3. Which of the following is a correct statement?
a) Equal fractions disintegrated in equal interval of time. 
b) The rate of disintegration is directly proportional to the number of atoms present in the sample at that instant
c) A radioactive sample takes an infinite time to disintegrate completely
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) all of the above

Q4. Which  of the following should we consider to explain the fine structure of the spectrum of hydrogen?
a) The presence of neutrons in the nucleus
b) Orbital Angular Momentum
c) Infinite size of the nucleus
d) Spin angular Momentum

View Answer

(d) spin angular Momentum

Q5. If the radius of Bohr’s first orbit is a0, what is the radius of the nth orbit?
a) na0
b) a0/n
c) n2a0
d) a0/n2

View Answer

(c) n2a0

Q6. How many numbers of spectral lines are observed when hydrogen atoms are excited from ground state to the state of principal quantum number 4?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 5
d) 6

View Answer

(d) 6

Q7. Which of the following statements is true about Bohr’s atomic model?
a) The electron can only move in particular orbits only.
b) An electron radiates energy only when it jumps to another orbit 
c) An atom consists of a positively charged nucleus
d)  All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q8. Of the various series of the hydrogen spectrum, which of the following lies wholly in the ultraviolet region?
a) Balmer series
b) Paschen Series
c)Brackett series
d)Lyman series

View Answer

(d) Lyman series

Q9.  Which of the following regions does X-ray lie between?
a) visible and ultraviolet regions
b) short radio waves and long radio waves
c) short radio waves and visible region
d) gamma rays and ultraviolet region

View Answer

(d) gamma rays and ultraviolet region

Q10.  What is the energy needed to ionize H-atom from its second excited state if the energy of the ground state of H-atom is 13.6 eV?
a) 3.4 eV
b) 1.51 eV
c) 12.1 eV
d) 13.6 eV

View Answer

(d) 1.51 eV

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras