• June 18, 2021

Biology MCQ on Amino Acid for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Amino Acid: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Amino Acid, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Amino Acid

MCQ on Amino Acid

 

Q1. Which of the following amino acids has to be supplemented in the diet?
a) phenylalanine
b) cysteine
c) glutamine
d) asparagine

View Answer

(a) phenylalanine

Q2. Which of the following amino acids is not necessary to be taken in the diet?
a) histidine
b) threonine
c) serine
d) lysine

View Answer

(c) serine 

Q3. Amino acids with aromatic side chain are
a) tryptophan, asparagine, tyrosine
b) tryptophan, threonine, tyrosine
c) phenylalanine, tryptophan, serine
d) phenylalanine, tryptophan, tyrosine

View Answer

(d)phenylalanine, tryptophan, tyrosine

Q4. Which among the following is not polymeric?
a) Carbohydrate
b) Nucleic acids
c) Proteins
d) Lipids

View Answer

(d) Lipids

Q5. The naturally occurring proteins consist of
a) D- amino acid
b) L – amino acid 
c) both a and b
d) none of these

View Answer

(b) none of these

Q6. The first amino acid of any polypeptide chain in eukaryotes is
a) valine
b) methionine
c) glycine
d) alanine

View Answer

(b) methionone

Q7. Amino Acid are mostly synthesised from
a) fatty acid
b) mineral salts
c)  𝜶-ketoglutaric acid 
d) volatile acids

View Answer

(c) 𝜶-ketoglutaric acid

Q8. An amino acid yielding acetyl CoA during catabolism is
a) ketogenic
b) glucogenic 
c) essential
d) both glucogenic and ketogenic

View Answer

(a) ketogenic

Q9. The simples amino acid is
a) Glycine
b) Alanine
c) asparagine
d) Tyrosine

View Answer

(a) Glycine 

Q10. Amino acids with aliphatic ‘R’ group are
a) Glycine, alanine, leucine
b) Serine, threonine, cysteine
c) Lysine , arginine , histidine
d) Phenylalanine, tyrosine and tryptophan

View Answer

(a) Glycine, alanine, leucine

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras