• September 20, 2021

Physics MCQ on Amperes Law for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Amperes Law: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. Physics MCQ on Amperes Law will help you to secure some marks.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Amperes Law, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

 

MCQ on Amperes Law

MCQ on Amperes Law

 

Q1. A long straight wire of radius a carries a steady current I. The current is uniformly distributed over its cross-section. The ratio of the magnetic fields B and B’, at radial distances a/2 and 2a respectively from the axis of the wire is:
a) 1/4
b) 1/2
c) 1
d) 4

View Answer

(c) 1 

Q2. Charged  particle ‘q’ moving through a magnetic field with velocity V will have zero magnetic force when the angle is
a) 0
b) 90
c) 180
d) Both a and b

View Answer

(d) Both a and b

Q3. A  wire of length L carrying current I is bent into a circle of one turn. The field at the centre of the coil is B1. A similar wire of length L carrying current I is bent into a square of one turn. The field at its centre is B2. Then
a) B1=B2
b) B1>B2
c) B2>B1
d) B1/B2 =2

View Answer

(c) B2>B1

Q4. Two long straight parallel wires carry currents I1 and I2, respectively, in the same direction (as shown). The distance between the wires is R. The magnetic field at the centre of the two wires will
a) μ0 (I1-I2)/πR into the plane of the paper (if I1>I2)
b) μ0(I2-I1)/πR out the plane of the paper (if I2>I1)
c) μ0(I1-I2)/πR2 out the plane of the paper (if I2>I1)
d) μ0(I2-I1)/πR2, into the plane of the paper (if I1>I2)

View Answer

(a) μ0 (I1-I2)/πR into the plane of the paper (if I1>I2)

Q5. If a coil carrying current is placed in uniform magnetic field, then
a) emf is produced
b) Torque is produced
c) Force is produced
d) Torque and force is produced

View Answer

(b)Torque is produced

Q6. A large metal sheet carries an electric current along its surface. Current per unit length is λ. Magnetic field near the metal sheet is
a) (1/2)μ0λ                    
b) μ0λ/2π
c) M0λ
d) /μ0λ2π

View Answer

(a)(1/2) μ0λ

Q7. A long wire carrying a steady current is bent into a circular loop of one turn. The magnetic field at the centre of the loop is B. It is then bent into a circular coil of n turns. The magnetic field at the centre of this coil of n turns will be
a) 2Bn2
b) n2B
c) n3B
d) nB

View Answer

(b) n2B

Q8. A coil  of diameter 0.2 cm is formed by a 6.28 m long wire and a current of 1 amp is passed in it. The magnetic induction at its centre will be
a) 6.28 x 10-5 T
b) 7.25 x 10-5 T
c) 6.28 x 10-5 T
d) 6.28T

View Answer

(a) 6.28 x 10-5 T 

Q9. Two  parallel long wires carry currents iand i2 with i1 >i2. When the current is in the same direction, the magnetic field at a point midway between the wire is 20μT If the direction of i1 is reversed the field becomes 30μT. The ratio of i1/i2 is
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 1

View Answer

(c) 2 

Q10. Compute the magnetic field of a long straight wire that has a circular loop with a radius of 0.05 m. 2 amp is the reading of the current flowing through this closed loop.
a) 8x 10-6 T
b) 8T
c) 8x 10-7 T
d) 7x 10-7 T

View Answer

(a) 8x 10-6 T 

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras