• June 20, 2021

Biology MCQ on Allosteric Enzyme for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Allosteric Enzyme: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Allosteric Enzyme which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Allosteric Enzyme

MCQ on Allosteric Enzyme

 

Q1. The  “Lock and key” theory of enzyme action was put forward by
a) Koshland
b)Fischer
c) Kuhne  
d) Arrhenius

View Answer

(b) Fischer

Q2. Allosteric enzymes possess
a) Three types of allosteric sites
b) Active site and three types of allosteric sites
c) Active site and two types of allosteric sites
d) Active site and an allosteric site

View Answer

(d) Active site and an allosteric site

Q3.  Enzymes that are involved in the feedback inhibition are known as
a) Apoenzymes
b) Holoenzymes
c) Allosteric enzymes
d) coenzymes

View Answer

(c) Allosteric enzymes

Q4. The control and regulation of biological processes involve some enzymes. They are known as
a) inhibitors
b) regulators
c) allosteric enzymes
d) activators

View Answer

(c) allosteric enzymes

Q5. The fastest enzyme is
a) carbonic anhydrase
b) pepsin
c) DNA polymerase
d) DNA gyrase

View Answer

(a) carbonic anhydrase

Q6.  Allosteric enzymes consist of several
a) polypeptide chains
b) inhibitors
c) temperature ranges
d) active sites

View Answer

(a) polypeptide chains

Q7. What are the non-substrate molecules binding to the allosteric sites called?
a) allosteric substrate
b) reactants
c) allosteric modulators
d) inhibitors

View Answer

(c) allosteric modulators

Q8. The allosteric enzymes on the top of active sites contain
a) substrate 
b) inhibitors
c) polypeptide chains
d) allosteric sites

View Answer

(d) allosteric sites

Q9. Blocking of enzymes action by blocking its active site is
a) feedback inhibition
b) allosteric inhibition
c) competitive inhibition
d) non- competitive inhibition

View Answer

(c) competitive inhibition

Q10. Allosteric enzymes are 
a) smaller than simple enzymes
b) larger than simple enzymes
c) smaller than simple enzymes but not complex
d) larger and more complex than simple enzymes

View Answer

(d) larger and more complex than simple enzymes

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras