• June 20, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Alkene for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Alkene: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Alkene

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Alkene, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Alkene

 

Q1. Ethylene on reaction with bromine forms which among the following product?
a) Br2HC-CHBr2
b) Br2HC=CHBr2
c) BrH2C=CH2Br
d) BrH2C-CH2Br

View Answer

d) BrH2C-CH2Br

Q2. Which of the following reactions is common in alkenes?
a) Addition
b) Elimination
c) Substitution
d) Superposition

View Answer

a) Addition

Q3. 4-chlorobut-1-ene is the name of which among the following alkenes?
a) CH2Cl-CH2=CH-CH2
b) CH2Cl-CH2-CH=CH2
c) CH2Cl-CH2-CH-CH2
d) CH2Cl=CH2-CH=CH2

View Answer

b) CH2Cl-CH2-CH=CH2

Q4. Cis-trans isomerism in alkenes is due to _______.
a) chiral carbon
b) free rotation about single bond
c) free rotation about the double bond
d) restricted rotation about the double bond

View Answer

d) restricted rotation about the double bond

Q5. Which among the following is not colourless?
a) Butene
b) Ethene
c) Methene
d) Propene

View Answer

b) Ethene

Q6. Geometrical isomerism is exhibited by ______.
a) Butanol
b) 2-Butenol
c) 2-Butyne
d) 2-Butene

View Answer

d) 2-Butene

Q7. Which of the following will form 2 acetaldehyde molecules on ozonolysis?
a) 1-butene
b) 1-pentene
c) 2-butene
d) 2-pentene

View Answer

c) 2-butene

Q8. Identify the addition reaction which is not undergone by the alkenes?
a) Halogenation
b) Hydroboration
c) Mercuration
d) Oxymercuration

View Answer

c) Mercuration

Q9. Which of the following compounds react most readily with Br(g)?
a) C2H2
b) C2H4
c) C3H6
d) C4H10

View Answer

c) C3H6

Q10. In Alkenes the Carbon atoms are connected to each other by a ______.
a) Single bond
b) Double bond
c) Triple bond
d) Not connected

View Answer

b) Double bond

Q11. Select the incorrect statement regarding alkenes.
a) Alkenes are less reactive than alkanes
b) Alkenes undergo polymerization reaction
c) In alkenes, the carbons are connected by pi bonds
d) Alkenes have almost same physical properties as that of the alkanes

View Answer

a) Alkenes are less reactive than alkanes

Q12. Which of the following reagents will form 1-propanol from propene?
a) Aq. KOH
b) H2O, H2SO4
c) B2H6, H2O2, OH
d) Hg(OAc)2, NaBH4/H2O

View Answer

c) B2H6, H2O2, OH

Q13. Identify the incorrect statement regarding the synthesis of alkenes.
a) The reactions are exothermic
b) Cracking of a hydrocarbon yields alkenes
c) Zeolite catalyst helps in the synthesis of alkenes
d) The synthesis of alkenes is otherwise known as reforming

View Answer

a) The reactions are exothermic

Q14. Find the alkene with maximum stability.
a) 1-Butene
b) cis-2-Butene
c) trans-2-Butene
d) All have the same stability

View Answer

c) trans-2-Butene

Q15. Which among the following alkenes is used in the manufacturing of plastics?
a) Butadiene
b) 2-butadiene
c) 1,2-butadiene
d) 1,3-butadiene

View Answer

d) 1,3-butadiene


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras