• June 18, 2021

Biology MCQ on Animal Husbandry for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Animal Husbandry: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Animal Husbandry

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Animal Husbandry, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Animal Husbandry

 

Q1. The lightest body weighed goat is 
a) Beetal
b) Barbari
c) Jamnapari
d) Toggenburg

View Answer

(b) Barbari

Q2. The fleshy evident mass found between the forelimbs of cows is known as
a) Rump
b) Flank 
c) Brisket
d) Dewlap

View Answer

(c) Brisket

Q3. The chemical nature of Estrogen is
a) Amino acid
b) Protein
c) Fatty acid
d) Steroid

View Answer

(d) Steroid 

Q4. ‘Curled toe paralysis’ in chicks is a symptom caused due to the deficiency of
a) Phosphorous
b)  Sulphur
c) Niacin 
d) Riboflavin

View Answer

(d) Riboflavin

Q5. In animals, Grass tetany is caused due to deficiency of
a) Silicon
b) sodium
c) Magnesium
d) Selenium

View Answer

(c) Magnesium

Q6. The first cloned sheep ‘Dolly’ was created through which of these  techniques ?
a) Nuclear transfer
b) Gene transfer
c) Germinal cell transfer
d) Somatic cell transfer

View Answer

(d) Somatic cell transfer

Q7. This method is carried out for the castration of male pigs
a) Burdizzo
b) Hot iron
c) Knife 
d) Elastrator 

View Answer

(c) Knife

Q8. Lactose found in milk is a disaccharide composed of
a) Glucose and Glucose
b) Glucose and fructose
c) Maltose and glucose
d) Galactose and glucose

View Answer

(d) Galactose and glucose

Q9. Strip cup is used 
a) Just after milking
b) Just before milking
c) At the middle of milking
d) Anytime during milking

View Answer

(b) Just before milking

Q10. Polenske value of milk is due to 
a) Fats  
b) Water – soluble fatty acids
c) Water -insoluble fatty acids
d) Proteins

View Answer

(c) Water – insoluble fatty acids

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras