• June 20, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Alkane for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Alkane: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Alkane, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Alkane

 

Q1. Which among the following is not an alkane isomer with 6 carbon atoms?
a) Hexane
b) Neopentane
c) 2,2-dimethylbutane
d) 2,3-dimethylbutane

View Answer

 

Q2. The bond angle between H-C-C bonds in ethane is _______.
a) 105.5°
b) 109.5°
c) 180°
d) 100.9°

View Answer

b) 109.5°

Q3. Identify the incorrect statement.
a) They are very reactive
b) They have very less biological activity
c) Petroleum and natural gas are the main sources of alkanes
d) Alkanes with repeated –CH2– units constitute a homologus series

View Answer

a) They are very reactive

Q4. Find the alkane (C5H12), which will give only one type of monohalogenated compound.
a) n-pentane
b) cyclopentane
c) 2-methylbutane
d) 2,2-dimethylpropane

View Answer

d) 2,2-dimethylpropane

Q5. Identify the simplest alkane.
a) Ethane
b) Ethene
c) Methane
d) Methene

View Answer

c) Methane

Q6. Which of the following conformation of n-butane is the most stable?
a) Eclipsed
b) Gauche
c) Staggered
d) Skew Boat

View Answer

c) Staggered

Q7. Select the incorrect statement regarding alkanes.
a) Alkanes have the general formula CnH2n
b) In alkanes, C-C bonds are single
c) It is an acyclic saturated hydrocarbon
d) It is otherwise known as Paraffin

View Answer

a) Alkanes have the general formula CnH2n

Q8. Find the correct order for relative energies of the ethane conformations.
a) skewed < staggered < eclipsed
b) staggered < eclipsed < skewed
c) staggered < skewed < eclipsed
d) skewed < eclipsed < staggered

View Answer

c) staggered < skewed < eclipsed

Q9. Select the minimum number of carbon atoms, a molecule must possess so as to be regarded as a higher alkane.
a) 11
b) 13
c) 15
d) 17

View Answer

d) 17

Q10. Alkanes undergo halogenation. It is an example of _______.
a) Elimination
b) Electrophilic substitution
c) Nucleophilic substitution
d) Free-radical substitution

View Answer

d) Free-radical substitution

Q11. Liquified petroleum gas is mainly composed of ________.
a) Propane and butane
b) Butane and hexane
c) Methane and ethane
d) Ethane and propane

View Answer

a) Propane and butane

Q12. The other name for branched chain alkanes is _________.
a) Paraffins
b) Isoparaffins
c) Neoparaffins
d) Naphthenes

View Answer

b) Isoparaffins

Q13. Which among the following compound has the highest boiling point ?
a) Iso-octane
b) n-Octane
c) n-Butane
d) 3-Tetramethylbutane

View Answer

b) n-Octane

Q14. An alkane with 6 carbon atoms will have how many hydrogen atoms?
a) 10
b) 12
c) 14
d) 16

View Answer

c) 14

Q15. Find the correct order for the ease of formation of free radicals.
a) 1° > 2° > 3°
b) 2° > 3° > 1°
c) 2° > 1° > 3°
d) 3° > 2° > 1°

View Answer

d) 3° > 2° > 1°

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras