• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Structural Organization in Plants and Animals for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Structural Organization in Plants and Animals: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Structural Organization in Plants and Animals

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Structural Organization in Plants and Animals, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Structural Organization in Plants and Animals

Q1. The role of the gap junction is to ______.
a) separate two cells from each other
b) Prevent substances from leaking across a tissue
c) Carry out cementing to keep adjacent cells together
d) Enable communication between adjoining cells by connecting the cytoplasm for quick ion transfer, small molecules and some large molecules

View Answer

(d) Enable communication between adjoining cells by connecting the cytoplasm for quick ion transfer, small molecules and some large molecules

Q2. In humans, bipolar neurons are found in ______.
a) Spinal cord
b) Brain
c) Olfactory epithelium 
d) Embryonic phases

View Answer

(c) Olfactory epithelium

Q3. In the bodies of complex animals, the most widely distributed and abundant tissue is ______.
a) Neural
b) Muscular
c) Connective
d) Epithelium

View Answer

(c) Connective

Q4. This statement about epithelial tissue is incorrect.
a) epithelial cells rest on a cellular basement membrane splitting it from underlying connective tissues
b) covers the external body surface and the internal surface of some organs
c) adjacent cells are held by cell junctions with very little extracellular material
d) No blood vessels that supply nutrients to the epithelial cells

View Answer

(a) epithelial cells rest on a cellular basement membrane splitting it from underlying connective tissues

Q5. In comparison with humans, the erythrocytes in frogs are ______.
a) nucleated along with the presence of haemoglobin
b) no nucleus but with haemoglobin
c) few and very much small
d) nucleated and without haemoglobin

View Answer

(a) nucleated along with the presence of haemoglobin

Q6. Sperms are stored in which part of the reproductive system in male cockroaches ?
a) Mushroom glands
b) Seminal vesicles
c) Testes
d) Vas deferens

View Answer

(b) Seminal vesicles

Q7. ______ structure has dense irregular connective tissue.
a) Cartilage
b) Ligaments
c) Tendons
d) Skin

View Answer

(d) Skin

Q8. The large amoeboid cells found in areolar tissue and are also part of our innate immune system are known as ______.
a) Mast cells
b) Macrophages
c) Adipocytes
d) Fibroblasts

View Answer

(b) Macrophages

Q9. Which of the following about Periplaneta americana is incorrect ?
a) Mosaic vision
b) Excretion by structures – malphigian tubules
c) Paurometabolous development
d) Hemolymph delivers oxygen to tissues

View Answer

(d) Hemolymph delivers oxygen to tissues

Q10. What are the glands referred to as when secretary granules leave cells by exocytosis with no loss of other cellular material ?
a) Merocrine
b) Holocrine
c) Autocrine
d) Apocrine

View Answer

(a) Merocrine


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post