• October 27, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Reversible and Irreversible Reaction for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Reversible and Irreversible Reaction: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Reversible and Irreversible Reaction

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Reversible and Irreversible Reaction, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Reversible and Irreversible Reaction

Q1. The initial energy change (𐤃U) of a process does not depend upon _______.
a) temperature
b) path of the process
c) amount of substance undergoing the change
d) nature of substance undergoing the change

View Answer

b) path of the process

Q2. Which of the following is correct for an adiabatic process?
a) q = 0
b) q = +w
c) 𐤃E = q
d) P𐤃 V = 0

View Answer

a) q = 0

Q3. The enthalpy change for a given reaction at 298K is -x J/mol. If the reaction occurs spontaneously at 298K the entropy change at that temperature _______.
a) cannot be negative
b) cannot be positive
c) can be negative but larger than x/298
d) can be negative but smaller than x/298

View Answer

d) can be negative but smaller than x/298

Q4. The total entropy change for a system and its surroundings increases if a process is _______.
a) exothermic
b) endothermic
c) reversible
d) irreversible

View Answer

d) irreversible

Q5. The net energy change in a reversible cyclic process is _______.
a) zero
b) 3/2 RT
c) always > 0
d) always < 0

View Answer

a) zero

Q6. Vibrational energy is
a) only kinetic
b) only potential
c) partial potential and partly kinetic
d) neither kinetic nor potential

View Answer

c) partial potential and partly kinetic

Q7. The mixing of gases is generally accompanied by _______.
a) decrease in entropy
b) change in heat content
c) a decrease in free energy
d) increase in free energy

View Answer

c) a decrease in free energy

Q8. Which of the following represents the largest amount of energy?
a) 1 erg
b) 1 joule
c) 1 calorie
d) 1 electron volt

View Answer

c) 1 calorie

Q9. Which of the following is an extensive property?
a) energy
b) pressure
c) temperature
d) mass/volume ratio

View Answer

a) energy

Q10. One litre atmosphere is approximately equal to _______.
a) 8.314J
b) 931J
c) 101J
d) 931J

View Answer

c) 101J


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras