• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on Oscillations and Waves for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Oscillations and Waves: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Oscillations and Waves

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Oscillations and Waves, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Oscillations and Waves

Q1. On which of the following does the energy of a simple harmonic motion depend ?
a) ⍵
b) 1/ω^2
c) 1/a^2
d) a^2

View Answer

(d) a^2

Q2. What is the phase difference between the prongs of the tuning fork?
a) 5π
b) π
c) 2π
d) 3π

View Answer

(b) π

Q3. Calculate the amplitude for a SHM using the equation x = 3sin2pt + 4cos3pt.
a) 3
b) 5
c) 4
d) 7

View Answer

(b) 5

Q4. The observer hears a sound from the source which is moving away from the observer who is stationary. Determine the frequency of the sound.
a) It is halved
b) It remains the same
c) It reaches infinity
d) It gets doubled

View Answer

(a) It is halved

Q5. What is the time taken by a particle executing SHM with a time period T sec from a positive extreme position to half of the amplitude?
a) 2T/12 sec
b) T/12 sec
c) 6T/12 sec
d) 3T/12 sec

View Answer

(a) 2T/12 sec

Q6. What is the change in the phase if a wave is reflected from a denser medium ?
a) 3π
b) 0
c) π
d) 2π

View Answer

(c) π

Q7. Which of the following graph depicts the variation in the potential energy for a particle executing SHM at the origin x = 0?

Oscillation and Waves NEET Q1

View Answer

(d)

Q8. What is the constant of propotionality of an oscillator if the damping force is directly propotional to the velocity ?
a) kg.s^-1
b) kg.m.s^-1
c) kg.s
d) kg.m.s^-2

View Answer

(a) kg.s^-1

Q9. Which of the following does not exhibit polarization ?
a) Longitudinal wave in a gas
b) Transverse wave in a gas
c) Neither (a) nor (b)
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(a) Longitudinal wave in a gas

Q10. Which of the following graph represents the variation in the potential energy as a function of time t and displacement x if the displacement of the particle is x = A cos⍵t

Oscillation and Waves NEET Q2
a) I,IV
b) II, III
c) I,III
d) II,IV

View Answer

(c) I,III


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras