• December 7, 2021

Mathematics MCQ on Matrices for JEE and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Matrices: To be an expert in JEE Mathematics, it is absolutely necessary to practice and be familiar will all the concepts as well as the questions of different types. This is essential to gain mastery over the subject. We have also often heard the common saying, “Practice Makes a Man Perfect”, hence students have to practice, practice and practice till they master the subject.

MCQ on Matrices

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Matrices, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming JEE and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Matrices

Q1. In a matrix with 9 elements, then the possible ordered pairs are (3, 3), (1, 9), (9, 1).
a) True
b) False

View Answer

a) True

Explanation: The given statement is true. The possible orders in which the matrix can be formed are 3×3,9×1,1×9. Therefore, the ordered pairs are (3,3),(1,9),(9,1).

Q2. The matrix which follows the conditions m=n is called?
a) Square matrix
b) Rectangular matrix
c) Scalar matrix
d) Diagonal matrix

View Answer

a) Square matrix

Q3. The matrix which follows the condition m>n is called as _______.
a) square matrix
b) vertical matrix
c) diagonal matrix
d) horizontal matrix

View Answer

b) vertical matrix 

Q4. Which of the following is not a possible ordered pair for a matrix with 6 elements.
a) (1,6)
b) (3,1)
c) (3,2)
d) (2,3)

View Answer

b) (3,1)

Q5. If the order of the matrix is m×n, then how many elements will there be in the matrix?
a) mn
b) 2mn
c) mn2
d) m2 n2

View Answer

a) mn

Q6. Which of the following is not a type of matrix?
a) Scalar matrix
b) Minor matrix
c) Diagonal matrix
d) Symmetric matrix

View Answer

b) Minor matrix

Q7. Which of the following condition is incorrect for matrix multiplication?
a) AB=BA
b) A(BC)=(AB)C
c) A(B+C)=AB+AC
d) AB=0 if either A or B is 0

View Answer

a) AB=BA

Q8. The addition of matrices is only possible if they are of the same order.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

a) True

Explanation: The given statement is true. Addition of matrices is possible only if the matrices are of the same order. If there are two matrices of different order, then A+B is not defined.

Q9. Which of the following conditions holds true for a symmetric matrix?
a) A=-A’
b) A=A’
c) A=|A
d) A=|A|

View Answer

b) A=A’

Q10. Which of the following is not a property of invertible matrices if A and B are matrices of the same order?
a) AB=BA=I
b) (AB)-1=B-1 A-1
c) (AB)-1=A-1 B-1
d) (AA-1)=(A-1 A)=I

View Answer

c) (AB)-1=A-1 B-1

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras