• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Human Brain for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Human Brain: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Human Brain

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Human Brain, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Human Brain

Q1. In humans, the Alzheimer disease is linked with the deficiency of _______.
a) acetylcholine
b) dopamine
c) glutamic acid
d) Gamma Amino Butyric Acid (GABA)

View Answer

a) acetylcholine

Q2. ________ is the outermost cranial appendage.
a) Dura mater
b) Pia mater
c) skull
d) Arachnoid

View Answer

(a) Dura mater

Q3. Even after the brain of a frog has been crushed, it still responds to a pinch on the leg by drawing it away. This act is an example of _______.
a) Conditioned reflex
b) Simple reflex
c) Automated motor response
d) Neurotransmitter induced response

View Answer

(b) Simple reflex

Q4. The stimulation of a muscle fibre by a motor neuron occurs at the _______.
a) myofibril
b) transverse tubules
c) neuromuscular junction
d) sarcoplasmic reticulum

View Answer

(c) neuromuscular junction

Q5. Which part of the human brain is also known as the emotional brain ?
a) Epithalamus
b) Limbic system
c) Broca’s area
d) Corpus callosum

View Answer

(b) Limbic system

Q6. Which cranial meninges is in close proximity of the brain tissue ?
a) Dura mater
b) Pia mater
c) Arachnoid
d) Skull tissue

View Answer

(b) Pia mater

Q7. An injury sustained by the hypothalamus is most likely to interrupt _______.
a) coordination during locomotion
b) short term memory
c) regulation of body temperature
d) executive function like decision making

View Answer

(c) regulation of body temperature

Q8. This statement is not associated with midbrain.
a) the ventral portion of the midbrain is composed of mainly four, round swellings known as corpora quadrigemina
b) located between thalamus of the forebrain and pons of the hindbrain
c) the canal called cerebral aqueduct passes through the midbrain
d) hindbrain and midbrain constitute the brain stem

View Answer

(a) the ventral portion of the midbrain is composed of mainly four, round swellings known as corpora quadrigemina

Q9. What is the person with these symptoms suffering from – Outbursts of emotions, unpredictable moods, quarrelsome behaviour, conflicts with others.
a) Mood disorders
b) Addictive diroders
c) Schizoprenia
d) Borderline personality disorder (BPD)

View Answer

(d) Borderline personality disorder (BPD)

Q10. Which of these functions will be affected if the medulla oblongata is damaged?
a) Vision
b) Thermoregulation
c) Memory
d) Tactile sensation – response when prickled with a needle

View Answer

(d) Tactile sensation – response when prickled with a needle


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras