• August 3, 2021

Physics MCQ on Fundamentals of Vectors for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Fundamentals of Vectors: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Fundamentals of Vectors, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Fundamentals of Vectors

Q1. Angular momentum is ______.
a) A scalar vector
b) An axial vector
c) a Polar vector
d) A displacement vector

View Answer

(b) An axial vector

Q2. What is the minimum number of coplanar vectors with different magnitudes that can be added to get a resultant of zero?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

(c) 3

Q3. Five equal forces of 10 N are applied at a point. If the angle between them is equal, what is the resultant force?
a) 10N
b) 10√2N
c) 20N
d) 0

View Answer

(d) 20

Q4. The position of a particle in a rectangular coordinate system is (3,2,5). What will the position vector be?
a) 3i^+2j^+5k^
b) 3i^−2j^−5k^
c) 5i^+2j^+3k^
d) 2i^+5j^+3k^

View Answer

(a) 3i^+2j^+5k^

Q5. Any vector in an arbitrary direction can be replaced by two or three vectors ______.
a) perpendicular to each other and have the original vector as their resultant
b) Parallel to each other and have the original vector as their resultant
c) Arbitrary vectors which have original vectors as their resultant
d) It is impossible to resolve a vector

View Answer

(c) Arbitrary vectors which have original vectors as their resultant

Q6. What is the vertical component of the force 5 N acting on a particle along a direction making an angle of 60°?
a) 3 N
b) 2.5 N
c) 10 N
d) 4N

View Answer

(b) 2.5N

Q7. Which of the following is a scalar quantity?
a) Acceleration
b) Electric Field
c) Work
d) Displacement

View Answer

(c) Work

Q8. A fly in the hall of dimensions 10 m×12 m×14 m starts to fly from one corner and ends up at the diametrically opposite corner. What is the magnitude of its flight?
a) 17m
b) 21m
c) 26m
d) 36 m

View Answer

(b) 21m

Q9. A boy walks uniformly along the sides of a rectangular park with dimensions 400 m×300 m, starting from one corner to the other corner diagonally opposite. Which of the following statements is false?
a) His displacement is 700 m
b) His displacement is 500 m
c) He has travelled a distance of 700 m
d) His velocity is not uniform throughout the walk

View Answer

(a) His displacement is 700 m

Q10. Which of the following is a vector?
a) Surface Tension
b) Moment of Inertia
c) Pressure
d) None of the above

View Answer

(d) None of the above


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras