• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Equilibrium State for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Equilibrium State: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Equilibrium State

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Equilibrium State, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Equilibrium State

Q1. All compounds are in equilibrium in a reversible reaction. If reactants are doubled in concentration the equilibrium constant would be _______.
a) doubled
b) constant
c) reduced to half its original value
d) reduced to one-fourth of its original value

View Answer

b) constant

Q2. Which of the following sulphides has the largest value of Ksp?
a) CuS
b) CdS
c) PbS
d) ZnS

View Answer

d) ZnS

Q3. 0.1M solution of which of the substances will be basic?
a) calcium nitrate
b) sodium sulphate
c) sodium borate
d) ammonium chloride

View Answer

c) sodium borate

Q4. In some solutions, the concentration of H3O+ remains constant even when small amounts of strong acid or strong base are added to them. These solutions are known as _______.
a) ideal solution
b) true solution
c) buffer solution
d) colloidal solution

View Answer

d) colloidal solution

Q5. Which has the highest degree of ionization?
a) 0.001M NH3
b) 0.0001M NH3
c) 0.1M NH3
d) 0.1M NH3

View Answer

b) 0.0001M NH3

Q6. According to Le Chatelier’s principle adding heat to a solid and liquid in equilibrium will cause the _______.
a) temperature to fall
b) temperature to rise
c) amount of solid to decrease
d) amount of liquid to decrease

View Answer

c) amount of solid to decrease

Q7. Equimolar solutions of the following compounds are prepared separately in water. Which will have the lowest pH value?
a) BeCl2
b) CaCl2
c) MgCl2
d) SrCl2

View Answer

a) BeCl2

Q8. At a certain temperature 2HI ⥨ H2 + I2 only 50% HI is dissociated at equilibrium. The equilibrium constant is _______.
a) 0.25
b) 0.5
c) 0.75
d) 1.25

View Answer

a) 0.25

Q9. Addition of which chemical will decrease the hydrogen ion concentration of an acetic acid solution?
a) AgNO3
b) Al2(SO4)3
c) NH4Cl
d) NaCN

View Answer

d) NaCN

Q10. The solubility of Fe(OH)3 would be maximum in _______.
a) 0.1M NaOH
b) 0.1M HCl
c) 0.01M KOH
d) 0.1M H2SO4

View Answer

d) 0.1M H2SO4


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras