• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Environmental Chemistry for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Environmental Chemistry: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Environmental Chemistry

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Environmental Chemistry, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Environmental Chemistry

Q1. Find the secondary pollutant among these.
a) N2O
b) SO2
c) CO2
d) PAN

View Answer

d) PAN

Q2. Which of the following is the coldest region of the atmosphere?
a) Troposphere
b) Stratosphere
c) Mesosphere
d) Thermosphere

View Answer

c) Mesosphere

Q3. The reaction responsible for the radiant energy of the Sun is ______.
a) combustion
b) chemical reaction
c) nuclear fusion
d) nuclear fission

View Answer

c) nuclear fusion

Q4. The compound essential for the process of photosynthesis has _______ element.
a) Ba
b) Ca
c) Fe
d) Mg

View Answer

d) Mg

Q5. Photochemical smog normally does not contain ______.
a) Acrolein
b) Ozone
c) Chlorofluorocarbons
d) Peroxyacetyl nitrate

View Answer

c) Chlorofluorocarbons

Q6. Which of the oxide of nitrogen is not a common pollutant?
a) NO
b) NO2
c) N2O
d) N2O5

View Answer

d) N2O5

Q7. Alum’s capacity to purify water is due to ______.
a) softens hard water
b) it improves taste
c) impurities’ coagulation
d) pathogenic bacteria get destroyed

View Answer

c) impurities’ coagulation

Q8. Depletion of the ozone layer is caused due to ______.
a) Freons
b) Ferrocene
c) Fullerenes
d) Polyhalogens

View Answer

a) Freons

Q9. In the air, Nand O2 occur naturally but they do not react to form oxides of nitrogen because ______.
a) the reaction is endothermic
b) oxides of nitrogen are unstable
c) catalyst is required for the reaction
d) N2 and O2 do not react with each other

View Answer

a) the reaction is endothermic

Q10. Find the incorrect statement.
a) BOD value of clean water is less than 5 ppm
b) Drinking water pH should be between 5.5-9.5
c) carbon, sulphur and nitrogen oxides are the most widespread air pollutants
d) dissolved oxygen concentration below 5 ppm is ideal for the growth of fish

View Answer

d) dissolved oxygen concentration below 5 ppm is ideal for the growth of fish


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras