• June 20, 2021

Biology MCQ on Diffusion for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Diffusion: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Diffusion, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Diffusion

MCQ on Diffusion

 

Q1. Passage of water across a selectively permeable membrane is
a) osmosis
b) active transport 
c) facilitated diffusion
d) Pinocytosis

View Answer

(a) osmosis

Q2.  Most effective light for stomatal opening is
a) Red
b) Blue
c) Green
d) Yellow

View Answer

(b) Blue

Q3. When placed in water, raisins swell up as a result of
a) Absorption
b) plasmolysis
c) Endosmosis
d) Diffusion

View Answer

(d) Diffusion

Q4. Diffusion of water through selectively permeable membrane is
a) osmosis
b) imbibition
c) translocation
d) diffusion

View Answer

(a) osmosis

Q5. In older dying leaves to younger leaves, the mineral ions are assimilated into
a) deposition of organic and inorganic compounds
b) organic compounds
c) inorganic compounds
d) none of these

View Answer

(b) organic compounds 

Q6. A  bottle filled with previously moistened mustard seeds and water was screw-capped tightly and placed in a corner. After 30 minutes, it suddenly blew up. This is the process involved
a) DPD
b) osmosis
c) imbibition
d) Diffusion

View Answer

(c) imbibition

Q7. Phenomena through which water is absorbed by solids such as colloids leading them to increase the volume is
a)  diffusion
b) imbibition
c) facilitated diffusion
d) osmosis

View Answer

(a) diffusion 

Q8. Water is forcefully pushed beyond endodermis of the root through the process of
a) diffusion
b) transmembrane transport
c) symplast pathway
d) apoplast pathway

View Answer

(b) transmembrane transport

Q9. Wall pressure will ——– with rise in turgidity
a) increase
b) decrease
c) remain unaffected
d) fluctuate

View Answer

(b) decrease 

Q10. Transpiration is a phenomena pertaining to
a) Activated transport
b) diffusion
c) osmosis
d) Facilitated diffusion

View Answer

(b) Diffusion

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras