• October 27, 2021

Biology MCQ on Cleavage for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Cleavage: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Cleavage

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Cleavage, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Cleavage

Q1. A freshly unfertilized egg of hen contains _______.
a) 10,000 cells
b) 1000 cells
c) 100 cells
d) 1 cell

View Answer

(d) 1 cell

Q2. If the first cleavage furrow divides zygote completely into two, the cleavage type is _______.
a) meroblastic
b)  holoblastic
c) equatorial
d) radial

View Answer

(b) holoblastic

Q3. Fertilized egg divides by the process of _______.
a) Oogenesis
b) Cleavage
c) Regeneration
d) Invagination

View Answer

(b) Cleavage

Q4.  Which of the following is also known as meroblastic cleavage ?
a) Partial
b) Unequal holoblastic
c) Equal holoblastic
d)  Superficial

View Answer

(c) Equal holoblastic

Q5. If an unfertilized egg is pricked with a micro needle, it will _______.
a) transform into a tadpole at a faster rate
b) die immediately
c) will remain undivided
d) start dividing

View Answer

(d) start dividing

Q6. How many cleavages are completed in 16 celled stage of egg ?
a) 12
b) 8
c) 4
d) 3

View Answer

(c) 4

Q7. Discoidal and superficial cleavages are types of _______.
a) Unequal holoblastic
b) equal holoblastic
c) both (a) and (b)
d) Meroblastic

View Answer

(d) Meroblastic

Q8. The spindle in determinate cleavage is _______.
a) Horizontal
b) Oblique
c) Vertical
d) Sub-equatorial

View Answer

(b) Oblique

Q9. The type of cleave found in insects _______.
a)  Holoblastic
b) Discoidal
c) Superficial
d) Meroblastic

View Answer

(c) Superficial

Q10. The only human system that is derived from all the three germ layers is _______.
a) Nervous system
b) Digestive system
c) Respiratory system
d) Excretory system

View Answer

(b) Digestive system


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras