• October 27, 2021

Biology MCQ on Carbon Cycle for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Carbon Cycle: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Carbon Cycle

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Carbon Cycle, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Carbon Cycle

Q1. In the carbon cycle, the human body returns carbon to the atmosphere through _______.
a) formation of glucose
b) waste products
c) photosynthesis
d) cellular respiration

View Answer

(d) cellular respiration

Q2. By which method, the majority of carbon moves from the lithosphere to the atmosphere ?
a) erosion
b) deposition
c) weathering
d) fossil fuel burning

View Answer

(d) fossil fuel burning

Q3. Which of the following factor contributes to the carbon cycle ?
a) fossil fuel combustion
b) respiration
c) photosynthesis
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q4. The difference between the phosphorous cycle and carbon cycle lies in the fact that _______.
a) the phosphorous cycle does not include a gaseous phase but the carbon cycle does
b) phosphorous does not enter living entities but carbon enters
c) the phosphorous cycle includes a solid phase, the carbon cycle does not
d) primary reservoir of the phosphorous cycle is the atmosphere, but rocks are the primary reservoirs for carbon cycle

View Answer

(a)  the phosphorous cycle does not include a gaseous phase but the carbon cycle does

Q5. Which of the following entities sequester most carbon from the atmosphere?
a) plants
b) Archaea
c) Bacteria
d) insects

View Answer

(a) Plants

Q6. Which of the following carbon isotope is radioactive and very rare?
a) Carbon – 11
b) Carbon – 12
c) Carbon – 13
d) Carbon – 14

View Answer

(d) Carbon – 14

Q7. The source of carbon to plants in the carbon cycle is _______.
a) Fossil fuels
b) carbonate rocks
c) atmospheric carbon dioxide
d) all of these

View Answer

(c)atmospheric carbon dioxide

Q8. Respiration and photosynthesis are central to this process _______.
a) nitrogen cycle
b) phosphorous cycle
c) carbon cycle
d) sulphur cycle

View Answer

(c) carbon cycle

Q9.Most of the global warming is due to the perturbation of which of these cycles?
(a) Global nitrogen cycle
(b) Global carbon cycle
(c) Global water cycle
(d) All of these cycles equally contribution

View Answer

(b) Global carbon cycle

Q10. The role of bacteria in the carbon cycle is _______.
a) Breakdown of organic compounds
b) Photosynthesis
c) Chemosynthesis
d) Assimilation of nitrogen compounds

View Answer

(a)Breakdown of organic compounds


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras