Tax Laws MCQ on Goods and Service Tax (GST) | Tax Laws MCQs for CS Executive and Other Competitive Exams

Tax Laws MCQ on Goods and Service Tax (GST): Check the below Tax Laws MCQ on Goods and Service Tax (GST) with Answers Pdf free download. Tax Laws MCQ on Goods and Service Tax (GST) Questions for Tax Laws with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Tax Laws MCQ on Goods and Service Tax (GST) with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. Students should practice CS Executive Tax Laws MCQ on Goods and Service Tax (GST) with Answers based on the latest syllabus.

Tax Laws MCQ on Goods and Service Tax (GST)


1. Which law will govern the inter-State supply of goods or services?
(A) CGST
(B) SGST
(C) UTGST
(D) IGST

View Answer

(D) IGST


2. Which of the following incomes/ activities is liable for GST?
(A) Salary
(B) Salary and allowances of MPs
(C) Services by Court
(D) Sale of jewellery 

View Answer

(D) Sale of jewellery 


3. Which of the following has been kept out of the GST Levy?
(A) Generator
(B) Computer
(C) Jewellery
(D) Electricity

View Answer

(D) Electricity


4. Which of the following represents composite supply?
(A) Doctor’s service with medicines
(B) Package with fruits and chocolates
(C) Coaching centre with monthly excursions on trekking
(D) Supply of computer printer and laptop

View Answer


5. Who among the following is eligible for availing composition scheme under GST?
(A) Supply through e-commerce operators
(B) Service supply like Company Secretary
(C) Goods not taxable under CGST/ SGST/UTGST/IGST
(D) Restaurants

View Answer

(D) Restaurants


6. Abhijit Sen is engaged in running a textile showroom at Gangtok (Sikkim). In order to avail composition scheme under GST law, his “aggregate turn-over” in the preceding financial year should not have exceeded:
(A) ₹ 50 lakh
(B) ₹ 40 lakh
(C) ₹ 75 lakh
(D) ₹ 150 lakh

View Answer

(C) ₹ 75 lakh


7. Which of the following countries was the first to introduce GST?
(A) the United States
(B) Britain
(C) Canada
(D) France

View Answer

(D) France


8. Which of the following GST model is adopted in India?
(A) Australian model
(B) Bagchi-Poddar model
(C) Dual model
(D) American model

View Answer

(C) Dual model


9. All decisions of the GST Council must have a majority in order to implement the same.
(A) One-half
(B) Three-fourth
(C) 60%
(D) 90%

View Answer

(B) Three-fourth


10. For the purpose of deciding “aggregate turnover” in order to determine the GST payable under the composition scheme, which of the following is to be excluded?
(A) Exemption supply
(B) Export of goods
(C) Inter-state branch transfer
(D) CGST 

View Answer

(D) CGST 


11. Goods and Services Tax (GST) noted to be the greatest tax reform in India and therefore was rolled out with effect from 1st July 2017. It transforms a system of taxation and administration into the digital world by adopting the latest information technology. The GST model rolled out in India has been adapted from:
(A) France
(B) Canada
(C) Argentina
(D) None of the above 

View Answer

(B) Canada


12. Special purpose vehicle to cater for the IT needs of GST is called:
(A) HSN
(B) GSTN
(C) IGSTN
(D) SGSTN

View Answer

(B) GSTN


13. GST in India is levied on the basis of:
(A) Consumption principle
(B) Set-off against that payable principle
(C) Destination base principle
(D) Both consumption and destination base principle

View Answer

(D) Both consumption and destination base principle


14. The tax under GST legislation in India is being levied:
(A) Exclusively by Union and State Laws
(B) Simultaneously by Union and State Laws
(C) Only by Union Laws
(D) Only by State Laws 

View Answer

Hint: Inter-State supply of service is covered in Section 7(3) of the IGST Act, 2017. None of the options covers Section 7 and hence Question itself is wrong.
Answer: (B) Simultaneously by Union and State Laws


15. GST Council is being constituted for making a recommendation on various issues relating to policy making, formulation of principle and implementation of policies relating to CGST Act, 2017. It is thus _____.
(A) An administrative body
(B) A Central level body
(C) A Committee of Finance Ministers
(D) An Apex Body

View Answer

(D) An Apex Body


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post