• December 7, 2021

Physics MCQ on Zener Diode for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Zener Diode: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Zener Diode

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Zener Diode, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Zener Diode

Q1. Depletion region contains _______.
a) Free holes
b) Free electrons
c) Immobile charge carriers
d) All of the above

View Answer

(c) Immobile charge carriers

Q2. A Zener diode when biased correctly _______.
a) Never overheats
b) Has a constant voltage across it
c) Acts as a fixed resistance
d) Has a constant current passing through it

View Answer

(c) Acts as a fixed resistance

Q3. How is the breakdown region set during the manufacturing of the diode?
a) By controlling the size of the diode
b) By controlling the doping of the diode
c) By managing the biasing of diode
d) All the above

View Answer

(a) By controlling the size of the diode

Q4. In a Zener diode with a high breakdown voltage has _______.
a) Lightly doped P and N
b) P or N is lightly doped
c) Heavily doped P and N
d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Lightly doped P and N

Q5. A Zener diode, having breakdown voltage equal to 15 V, is used in a voltage regulator circuit shown in the figure. The current through the diode is _______.

a) 10 mAZener diode
b) 15 mA
c) 20 mA
d) 5 mA

View Answer

(d) 5 mA

Q6. Depletion region behaves as _______.
a) Semiconductor 
b) Insulator
c) Conductor
d) High resistance

View Answer

(b) Insulator

Q7. In Zener diode, the Zener breakdown takes place _______.
a) Below 6 V
b) At 6 V
c) Above 6 V
d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) Below 6 V

Q8. In a Zener diode _______.
a) Negative resistance characteristic exists
b) Forward voltage rating is high
c) Sharp breakdown occurs at a low reverse voltage
d) All of the above

View Answer

(c) Sharp breakdown occurs at a low reverse voltage

Q9. Which of the following controls the current in a Zener diode?
a) Zener diode resistance
b) Potential barrier
c) Reverse bias voltage
d) External circuits

View Answer

(d) External circuits

Q10. In Zener diode, the breakdown is due to Zener, has a doping _______.
a) Lowest
b) Moderate
c) High
d) Low

View Answer

(c) High


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras