• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Yeast and Albugo for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Yeast and Albugo: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Yeast and Albugo

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Yeast and Albugo, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Yeast and Albugo

Q1. Which of the following statement on Albugo is incorrect ?
a) Non-flagellated female gametes
b) Biflagellated zoospores
c) Biflagellated male gametes
d) All of these

View Answer

(c) Biflagellated male gametes

Q2. In manufacture of bread, it becomes porous due to the liberation of CO2 by the action of _______.
a) Yeast
b) Virus
c) Protozoans
d) Bacteria

View Answer

(a) Yeast

Q3. _______ is used in the preparation of alcohol.
a) Saccharomyces
b) Acetobacter
c) Lactobacillus
d) Penicillium

View Answer

(a) Saccharomyces

Q4. Yeast produces an enzyme complex which is responsible for fermentation. Which is the enzyme complex?
a) Zymase
b) Dehydrogenase
c) Aldolase
d) Invertase

View Answer

(a) Zymase

Q5. The species causing white rust of cruciferae has a botanical name, it is _______.
a) Pythium debaryanum
b) Peronospora parasitica
c) Albugo candida
d) Puccinia graminis

View Answer

(c) Albugo candida

Q6. Fungus without mycelium is _______.
a) Agaricus
b) Albugo
c) Puccinia
d) Saccharomyces

View Answer

(d) Saccharomyces

Q7. In yeast, the sexual reproduction is by conjugation. After fusion, the zygotic nucleus divides meiotically and forms haploid spores. The unicellular structure with haploid spores is _______.
a) Gametangium
b) Zoosporangium
c) Sporangium
d) Ascus

View Answer

(a) Gametangium

Q8. The food reserve in Albugo usually is _______.
a) Protein granules
b) Fat
c) Glycogen
d) Volutin granules

View Answer

(c) Glycogen

Q9. The antibiotic obtained from the yeast is _______.
a) Saccharin
b) Ephedrine
c) Polymixin
d) Campestrin

View Answer

(b) Ephedrine

Q10. Yeast is not included in protozoans but in fungi because _______.
a) it has eukaryotic organization
b) cell wall is made up of cellulose and reserve food material as starch
c) Some fungal hyphae grow in such a way that they give the appearance of pseudomycelium
d) it has no chlorophyll

View Answer

(c) Some fungal hyphae grow in such a way that they give the appearance of pseudomycelium


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post