• December 7, 2021

Physics MCQ on Work Done by Constant Force for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Work Done by Constant Force: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Work Done by Constant Force

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Work Done by Constant Force, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Work Done by Constant Force

Q1. Which of the following is a scalar quantity ?
a) Work
b) Acceleration
c) Displacement
d) Electric field

View Answer

a) Work

Q2. You lift a heavy book from the floor of the room and keep it in the bookshelf having a height of 2 m. This process takes 5 seconds. The work done by you will depend on ________.
a) Mass of the book and the time taken
b) Height of the bookshelf and the time taken
c) Weight of the book and height of the bookshelf
d) Mass of the book, height of the bookshelf and the time taken

View Answer

c) Weight of the book and height of the bookshelf

Q3. A force of 5 N, making an angle θ with the horizontal, acting on an object displaces it by 0.4 m along the horizontal direction. If the object gains kinetic energy of 1 J, the horizontal component of the force is ________.
a) 1.5 N
b) 2.5 N
c) 3.5 N
d) 4.5 N

View Answer

b) 2.5 N

Q4. If the unit of force and length each be increased by four times, then the unit of energy is increased by ________.
a) 2 times
b) 4 times
c) 8 times
d) 16 times

View Answer

d) 16 times

Q5. A body of mass 6 kg is under a force which causes displacement in it is given by S = t2/4 mts where t is time. The work done by the force in 2 seconds is ________.
a) 3 J
b) 6 J
c) 9 J
d) 12 J

View Answer

a) 3 J

Q6. A force of 5 N acts on a 15 kg body initially at rest. The work done by the force during the first second of motion of the body is ________.
a) 5 J
b) 6 J
c) ⅚ J
d) 75 J

View Answer

c) ⅚ J

Q7. The work done against gravity in taking 10 kg mass at 1 m height in 1 sec will be ________.
a) 49 J
b) 98 J
c) 196 J
d) None of these

View Answer

b) 98 J

Q8. A man pushes a wall and fails to displace it. He does ________.
a) Maximum work
b) Negative work
c) No work at all
d) Positive but not maximum work

View Answer

c) No work at all

Q9. A body of mass m kg is lifted by a man to a height of one metre in 30 seconds. Another man lifts the same mass to the same height in 60 seconds. The work done by them are in the ratio ________.
a) 1:1
b) 1:2
c) 2:1
d) 4:1

View Answer

a) 1:1

Q10. When a retarding force is applied to stop a train, the train stops after 80 m. If the speed is doubled, then for the same retarding force, the distance when the train stops would be ________.
a) Halved
b) Doubled
c) The same
d) Four times

View Answer

d) Four times


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras