• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Water or Hydride of Oxygen for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Water or Hydride of Oxygen: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Water or Hydride of Oxygen

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Water or Hydride of Oxygen, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Water or Hydride of Oxygen

Q1. Water softening by Clarke’s process uses _______.
a) potash alum
b) calcium bicarbonate
c) calcium hydroxide
d) sodium bicarbonate

View Answer

c) calcium hydroxide

Q2. The gas O3 (ozone) cannot oxidise _______.
a) KI
b) FeSo4
c) KMnO4
d) K2MnO4

View Answer

c) KMnO4

Q3. Which one of the following substances has the highest proton affinity?
a) NH3
b) H2O
c) PH3
d) H2S

View Answer

a) NH3

Q4. The action of water or dilute mineral acids on metals can give _______.
a) tritium
b) di-hydrogen
c) tri-hydrogen
d) mono hydrogen

View Answer

b) di-hydrogen

Q5. A variety of water which contains soluble salts of Ca and Mg is known as _______.
a) soft water
b) hard water
c) heavy water
d) conductivity water

View Answer

b) hard water

Q6. The molarity of pure water at 277K is _______.
a) 1.5M
b) 2.55M
c) 55.5M
d) 15.75M

View Answer

c) 55.5M

Q7. Water is oxidised to oxygen by _______.
a) H2O2
b) KMnO4
c) ClO2
d) Fluorine

View Answer

d) Fluorine

Q8. Oxygen does not react with _______.
a) Na
b) P
c) Cl
d) S

View Answer

c) Cl

Q9. Reaction of potassium with water is _______.
a) hydrolysis
b) absorption
c) exothermic
d) endothermic

View Answer

c) exothermic

Q10. The H-O-H bond angle in a water molecule is about _______.
a) 90o
b) 105o
c) 135o
d) 180o

View Answer

b) 105o


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras