• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on VSEPR Theory for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on VSEPR Theory: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on VSEPR Theory

In this post we are providing you MCQ on VSEPR Theory, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on VSEPR Theory

Q1. Find the molecule in which the central atom is having one lone pair of electrons.
a) NH3
b) PCl5
c) H2O
d) CH4

View Answer

a) NH3

Q2. If MX6 is a regular octahedral molecule, then how many X-M-X bonds are 180°?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 5
d) 6

View Answer

b) 3

Q3. XeF6 is _______.
a) Planar
b) Octahedral
c) Tetrahedral
d) Distorted octahedral

View Answer

d) Distorted octahedral 

Q4. Number of bond pair and lone pair electrons present on N atom in NO3 are _______.
a) 3, 1
b) 2, 2
c) 1, 3
d) 4, 0

View Answer

d) 4, 0

Q5. In BrF3, lone pairs are present at the equatorial positions. This is to minimise _______.
a) bp-bp repulsion only
b) lp-lp repulsion only
c) lp-bp repulsion only
d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer

b) lp-lp repulsion only

Q6. Which of the following has a linear shape?
a) NO3
b) NO2+
c) NO2
d) N3

View Answer

b) NO2+

Q7. Find the molecule with the least bond angle.
a) BeF2
b) CH4
c) H2O
d) NH3

View Answer

c) H2O

Q8. Find the species with a maximum bond angle.
a) NH4+
b) SCl2
c) NH3
d) PCl3

View Answer

a) NH4+

Q9. Which of the following species has 120° bond angles?
a) NCl3
b) PH3
c) ClF3
d) BCl3

View Answer

d) BCl3

Q10. Which of the following species has a trigonal planar shape?
a) NO3
b) CO2
c) NO2
d) N3

View Answer

a) NO3


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras