• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Valence Bond Theory for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Valence Bond Theory: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Valence Bond Theory

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Valence Bond Theory, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Valence Bond Theory

Q1. Bond angle of 120° is found in _______.
a) PH3
b) NCl3
c) ClF3
d) BCl3

View Answer

d) BCl3

Q2. The hybridisation and geometry of XeF4 are _______.
a) sp3d2, square planar
b) sp3d2, octahedral
c) sp3d3, triangular planar
d) sp3d, trigonal bipyramidal

View Answer

b) sp3d2, octahedral

Q3. Hybridisation of [Ni(CN)4]2- is _______.
a) dsp2
b) d2sp2
c) d2sp3
d) sp3

View Answer

a) dsp2

Q4. s-orbitals are nondirectional because of _______.
a) spherical symmetry
b) their small size
c) being first orbital
d) All of the above

View Answer

a) spherical symmetry

Q5. sp2 hybridisation is present in _______.
a) C2H2
b) C2H4
c) BeCl2
d) C2H6

View Answer

b) C2H4

Q6. In which year was the Valence bond theory introduced?
a) 1920
b) 1927
c) 1935
d) 1973

View Answer

b) 1927

Q7. Which of the following is true for the formation of stable bonds according to valence bond theory?
a) Pairing of electrons having opposite spins
b) Close proximity between two atoms
c) Greater overlapping between atomic orbitals
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

Q8. Which of the following is correct for [Mn(CN)6]3-?
a) dsp2 and square planar
b) sp3d2 and octahedral
c) d2sp3 and octahedral
d) sp3d2 and tetrahedral

View Answer

c) d2sp3 and octahedral

Q9. Which of the following has sp3 hybridisation?
a) NF3, BF3
b) SiF4, BeH2
c) H2S, BF3
d) NF3, H2O

View Answer

d) NF3, H2O

Q10. The oxygen molecule is paramagnetic. It can be explained by _______.
a) Resonance
b) Hybridisation
c) Valence bond theory
d) Molecular orbital theory

View Answer

d) Molecular orbital theory


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras