• December 7, 2021

Physics MCQ on Uniform Circular Motion for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Uniform Circular Motion: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Uniform Circular Motion

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Uniform Circular Motion, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Uniform Circular Motion

Q1. If a particle moves with constant angular velocity in a circle then during the motion its ________.
a) Energy is conserved
b) Momentum is conserved
c) Both energy and momentum is conserved
d) None of the above is conserved

View Answer

a) Energy is conserved

Q2. A body moves with a constant speed along a circle. Then ________.
a) No work is done on it
b) No force acts on the body
c) The body has constant velocity
d) There is no acceleration produced in the body

View Answer

a) No work is done on it

Q3. A motorcyclist going with a constant speed in a circular track has ________.
a) Constant force
b) Constant acceleration
c) Linear velocity is constant
d) Angular velocity is constant

View Answer

d) Angular velocity is constant

Q4. A stone tied to a string is rotated in a circle. If the string is cut, the stone flies away from the circle because ________.
a) of its inertia
b) A centrifugal force acts on the stone
c) A centripetal force acts on the stone
d) The reaction of the centripetal force

View Answer

a) of its inertia

Q5. What will be the velocity vector of a particle moving in a circle describing equal angles in equal times ?
a) Remains constant
b) Changes in magnitude
c) Changes in direction
d) Changes both in direction and magnitude

View Answer

c) Changes in direction

Q6. A tachometer is a device to measure ________.
a) Gravitational pull
b) Surface tension
c) Speed of rotation
d) Tension in a spring

View Answer

c) Speed of rotation

Q7. What could be the reason a car moving on a horizontal road gets thrown out of the road while taking a turn ________.
a) By the gravitational force
b) Due to the reaction of the ground
c) Due to lack of sufficient centripetal force
d) Due to rolling frictional force between tyre and road

View Answer

c) Due to lack of sufficient centripetal force

Q8. The angular velocity of a body moving with a constant speed v in a circle of radius r is given by ________.
a) vr
b) v2/r
c) v/r
d) r/v

View Answer

c) v/r

Q9. A body moves with a constant speed in a circular path is moving in a circular path with a constant speed. It has ________.
a) Constant velocity
b) Constant acceleration
c) Acceleration of constant magnitude
d) An acceleration which varies with time

View Answer

c) Acceleration of constant magnitude

Q10. A cyclist turns around a curve at 15 miles/hour. If he turns at double the speed, the tendency to overturn is ________.
a) Halved
b) Doubled
c) Unchanged
d) Quadrupled

View Answer

d) Quadrupled


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras