• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Titration for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Titration: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Titration

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Titration, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Titration

Q1. The buffer region is represented by _______.
a) the concave curve after adding titrant
b) the flat curve after the equivalence point
c) the flat curve before the equivalence point
d) the steep curve after the equivalence point

View Answer

c) the flat curve before the equivalence point

Q2. The normal rain water is acidic due to _______.
a) SO2
b) NO2
c) NH3
d) CO2

View Answer

d) CO2

Q3. How many mmols of NaOH will be used in the titration with 33ml of 3 M HCl to form NaCl and water?
a) 3 mmol
b) 10 mmol
c) 33 mmol
d) 100 mmol

View Answer

d) 100 mmol

Q4. Which of the following represents the equivalence point in the graph of pH Vs volume of titrant?
a) Point at the highest pH
b) Point at the lowest pH
c) Point at the least magnitude of the slope of the curve
d) Point at the greatest magnitude of the slope of the curve

View Answer

d) Point at the greatest magnitude of the slope of the curve

Q5. The pH range of methyl orange as an indicator is _______.
a) 2-4
b) 3-5
c) 6-8
d) 8-9

View Answer

b) 3-5

Q6. Which of the following is used as an indicator in the titration of iodine with hypo?
a) Starch
b) Methyl red
c) Methyl orange
d) Potassium ferricyanide

View Answer

a) Starch

Q7. The amount of NaOH used in the titration of 100 ml 0.1 N HCl is _______.
a) 2 g
b) 4 g
c) 0.4 g
d) 0.04 g

View Answer

c) 0.4 g

Q8. What will be the pH at the equivalence point in the titration of a weak acid and a strong base?
a) 0
b) 7
c) >7
d) <7

View Answer

c) >7

Q9. The equivalent weight of an acid can be calculated by _______.
a) Molecular weight × basicity
b) Molecular weight/basicity
c) Molecular weight × acidity
d) Molecular weight/acidity

View Answer

b) Molecular weight/basicity

Q10. On adding a large amount of titrant, an asymptote is obtained in the titration curve, this asymptote represents _______.
a) pH of the titrant
b) pH of the initial solution
c) Ka of the initial solution
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) pH of the titrant


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras