• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Thalassemia for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Thalassemia: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Thalassemia

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Thalassemia, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Thalassemia

Q1. Factors leading to an increase in the risk of thalassemia disease ________.
a) Certain ancestry
b) Family history of thalassemia
c) Only B
d) Both A and B

View Answer

(d) Both A and B

Q2. Name the blood test which can detect if a person is a carrier of thalassemia.
a) Prenatal testing
b) A complete blood count (CBC)
c) A Reticulocyte Count
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q3. Which of the following statement is true about Thalassemia ?
a) There is a type of thalassemia depending on the number of mutations in genes
b) It is caused by mutations in the DNA of cells which make up the haemoglobin
c) Mild thalassemia may not need treatment
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q4. Possible complications of thalassemia is ________.
a) Infection
b) Iron overload
c) Only B
d) Both A and B

View Answer

(d) Both A and B

Q5. What about alpha-thalassemia is correct ?
a) Number of gene mutations decide the severity of the condition
b) Haemoglobin fails to produce enough alpha protein in alpha-thalassemia
c) Alpha-thalassemia is common in South-east Asia, southern Asia, India etc
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q6. ________ is not a symptom of Thalassemia disease.
a) Abdominal cramps
b) Weakness and slow growth
c) Dark urine
d) Facial bone deformities

View Answer

(a) Abdominal cramps

Q7. What about beta-thalassemia is true ?
a) two genes are necessary to make beta-globin chains
b) Mutation of genes decide the severity of the condition
c) Beta thalassemia is a common condition in West Asia, North Africa and the Mediterranean islands
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q8. Which type of thalassemia disease is Cooley anaemia ?
a) Alloimmunization
b) Beta-thalassemia 
c) Alpha-thalassemia
d) None of these

View Answer

(b) Beta-thalassemia

Q9. The complications that can occur in severe thalassemia is ________.
a) Enlarged spleen
b) Bone deformities
c) Problems with the heart
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q10. Treatment that can be given to thalassemia patients is ________.
a) Stem cell or bone marrow transplant
b) Blood transfusions
c) Iron chelation
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post