• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Symptoms Of Hyperthyroidism In Females for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Symptoms Of Hyperthyroidism In Females: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Symptoms Of Hyperthyroidism In Females

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Symptoms Of Hyperthyroidism In Females, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Symptoms Of Hyperthyroidism In Females

Q1. Exophthalmic goitre is due to ________.
a) Hyposecretion of thyrocalcitonin
b) Hyposecretion of thyroxine
c) Hypersecretion of thyroxine
d) Hypersecretion of thyrocalcitonin

View Answer

(c) Hypersecretion of thyroxine

Q2. A 30-year old female presents with fatigue, fever, swelling in the neck area along with pain and difficulty in swallowing. Upon diagnosing, tenderness on palpation of thyroid in elicited. The lab reports showed elevated ESR, elevated T4, T3, and thyroglobulin levels. The 24hrs RAIU report is lesser than 5 per cent. What is diagnosed according to the patient’s lab reports?
a) Grave’s disease
b) Subacute thyroiditis
c) Hashimoto’s thyroiditis
d) Acute infectious thyroiditis

View Answer

(b) Subacute thyroiditis

Q3.Rapid heartbeat, shortness of breath, high body temperature are the symptoms of _______.
a) Thyroid crisis
b) Thyroid storm
c) Thyroid failure
d) Thyroid death

View Answer

(b) Thyroid storm

Q4. Rapid heart rate, weight loss, heat sensitivity are most likely the symptoms of _________.
a) Thyroid cancer
b) Hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid)
c) Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid)
d) All of the above

View Answer

(b) Hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid)

Q5. Which of the following is the major causative for Grave’s disease?
a) Hyperactivity of thyroid gland
b) Hyperactivity of adrenal cortex
c) Hyperactivity of adrenal medulla
d) Hyperactivity of the islets of Langerhans

View Answer

(d) Hyperactivity of the islets of Langerhans

Q6. Thyroid disorders are often mistaken for this condition.
a) Pregnancy
b) Menopause
c) Crohn’s disease
d) Posttraumatic stress disease

View Answer

(b) Menopause

Q7. Which type of epithelium is found in thyroid follicles?
a) Columnar
b) Squamous
c) Cuboidal
d) Transitional

View Answer

(c) cubodial

Q8. A condition marked by low TSH levels is called _______.
a) Hypothyroidism
b) Goitre
c) Hyperthyroidism
d) Thyroid cancer

View Answer

(c) Hyperthyroidism

Q9. A 35-years-old female present to the hospital with symptoms of sudden onset of pain in the anterior neck spreading to the jaw from the past 2 days. Other than these symptoms, she also reported a full recovery from ‘a cold a week ago’. Which of the following findings are not consistent with her diagnosis.
a) Formation of microabscesses
b) Dense fibrosis of the thyroid gland
c) Neutrophilic filtration of thyroid
d) Plasma cells aggregating around damaged thyroid follicles

View Answer

(b) Dense fibrosis of the thyroid gland

Q10. Which of the following body function is regulated by the thyroid producing hormones?
a) Digestion 
b) Temperature
c) Metabolism
d) Blood pressure

View Answer

(c) Metabolism


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post