• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Surface Chemistry for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Surface Chemistry: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Surface Chemistry

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Surface Chemistry, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Surface Chemistry

Q1. The movement of colloidal particles towards the oppositely charged electrodes on passing electric current is known as ________.
a) Cataphoresis
b) Brownian movement
c) Tyndall effect
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Cataphoresis

Q2. Homogeneous catalysis does mean ________.
a) Reactants and goods have to be at the same level
b) Catalyst and reactants must be in the same phase
c) The reaction mixture distribution must be homogeneous
d) The reaction mixture must be formed homogeneously during

View Answer

b) Catalyst and reactants must be in the same phase

Q3. The volume of gases H2, CH4, CO2 and NH3 adsorbed by 1 gm charcoal at 293 K can be given in the order?
a) CH4 > CO2 > NH3 > H2
b) CO2 > NH3 > H2 > CH4
c) NH3 > CO2 > H2 > CH4
d) NH3 > CO2 > CH4 > H2

View Answer

d) NH3 > CO2 > CH4 > H2

Q4. An emulsifier is a substance which ________.
a) stabilizes the emulsion
b) coagulates the emulsion
c) causes homogenesis of emulsion
d) retards the dispersion of liquid in liquid

View Answer

a) stabilizes the emulsion

Q5. Which of the following kinds of catalysis can be explained by the adsorption theory?
a) acid base catalysis
b) enzyme catalysis
c) homogeneous catalysis
d) heterogeneous catalysis

View Answer

d) heterogeneous catalysis

Q6. At 15oC out of H2, CH4, CO2, NH3, which gas will be adsorbed maximum by charcoal?
a) H2
b) CH4
c) CO2
d) NH3

View Answer

d) NH3

Q7. If the dispersed phase is a liquid and the dispersion medium is solid, the colloid is known as ________.
a) sol
b) gel
c) foam
d) emulsion

View Answer

b) gel

Q8. Which of the following colloids are solvent hating?
a) lyophilic
b) lyophobic
c) hydrophilic
d) None of these

View Answer

b) lyophobic

Q9. The process of separating a crystalloid, from a colloid by filtration is called ________.
a) dialysis
b) coagulation
c) peptization
d) emulsification

View Answer

a) dialysis

Q10.  Which one of the following is an example of adsorption?
a) ammonia in contact with water
b) anhydrous CaCl2 with water
c) silica gel in contact with water vapours
d) All of these

View Answer

c) silica gel in contact with water vapours


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras