• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Sucrose for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Sucrose: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Sucrose

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Sucrose, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Sucrose

Q1. The sweetest sugar is _______.
a) sucrose
b) fructose
c) maltose
d) glucose

View Answer

b) fructose

Q2. Which of the following sugars does not give positive Seliwanoff’s test?
a) Inulin
b) Sucrose
c) Fructose
d) Maltose

View Answer

d) Maltose

Q3. Which of the following is not a disaccharide ?
a) maltose
b) sucrose
c) lactose
d) galactose

View Answer

d) galactose

Q4. Which of the following is a non-reducing sugar?
a) Sucrose
b) Maltose
c) Lactose
d) Glucose

View Answer

a) Sucrose

Q5. Sucrose on hydrolysis yields _______.
a) two glucose molecules
b) glucose and lactose
c) glucose and fructose
d) glucose and galactose

View Answer

c) glucose and fructose

Q6. Which of the following is used as table sugar?
a) D-glucose
b) Monosaccharide
c) Disaccharide of D-glucose
d) Disaccharide of D-glucose and D-fructose

View Answer

d) Disaccharide of D-glucose and D-fructose

Q7. The phenomenon of mutarotation is not exhibited by _______.
a) (–) Fructose
b) (+) Lactose
c) (+) Maltose
d) (+) Sucrose

View Answer

d) (+) Sucrose

Q8. The general formula of carbohydrates is _______.
a) Cx(H2O)y
b) Cx(H2)yO
c) Cx(H2O)y + 2
d) Cx – 1 (H2O)y

View Answer

a) Cx(H2O)y

Q9. Sucrose is non-reducing sugar due to _______.
a) its conversion to invert sugar
b) presence of α-hydroxy keto group
c) equal amount of D(+) glucose and D(–) fructose
d) the linkage between both the anomeric carbon atoms

View Answer

d) the linkage between both the anomeric carbon atoms

Q10. Invert sugar is produced on hydrolysis of ______.
a) fructose
b) dextrose
c) sucrose
d) glucose

View Answer

c) sucrose


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras