• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Structure of Eye for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Structure of Eye: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

Structure of Eye

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Structure of Eye, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Structure of Eye

Q1. Where will the image of a distant object be formed when a person using a concave lens to correct vision, is not using glasses?
a) behind retina
b) in front of the retina
c) on the blindspot
d) on the yellow spot

View Answer

(b) in front of the retina

Q2. The eye lens is ______.
a) Concave
b) Convex
c) Biconcave
d) Biconvex

View Answer

(d) Biconvex

Q3. This is an incorrect statement.
a) rhodopsin is the purplish-red protein situated in rods only
b) Retinal is a derivative of Vitamin C
c) Retinal is the light-absorbing part of visual photopigments
d) the rods in the retina have rhodopsin, a photopigment while cones have three different photopigments

View Answer

(b) Retinal is a derivative of Vitamin C

Q4. In the human eye, the photosensitive compound is composed of ______.
a) guanosine and retinol
b) transducin and retinene
c) opsin and retinol
d) opsin and retinal

View Answer

(d) opsin and retinal

Q5. The persistence of vision for the human eye is ______.
a) 1/6th of a second
b) 1/10th of a second
c) 1/16th of a second
d) 1/18th of a second

View Answer

(c) 1/16th of a second

Q6. A cornea transplant is never rejected in humans because ______.
a) it consists of enucleated cells
b) it is a non-living layer
c) it has no blood supply
d) its cells are least penetrable by bacteria

View Answer

(c) it has no blood supply  

Q7. The main function of the cornea present in the human eye is ______.
a) structural support to the eye
b) bends light before it reaches the lens
c) changes the shape of the lens enabling image to be focused on the retina
d) contains a concentrated amount of cone cells on the correct orientation

View Answer

(b) bends light before it reaches the lens

Q8.  What does the tapetum lucidum do?
a) it is the coloured part of the eye
b) gives animals night vision
c) transparent jelly-like fluid
d) it is the area where the optic never attaches

View Answer

(b) gives animals night vision

Q9. The fovea is the mammalian eye is the centre of the visual field wherein ______.
a) the optic nerve exits the eye
b) only rods are found
c) more rods than cones are found
d) no rods but a high density of cones occur

View Answer

(d) no rods but a high density of cones occur

Q10. The type of cells found in retina are ______.
a) Purkinje cells
b) Schwann cells
c) Neuroglial cells
d) Amacrine cells

View Answer

(d) Amacrine cells


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post