• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Structure of Ear for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Structure of Ear: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Structure of Ear

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Structure of Ear, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Structure of Ear

Q1. Find the incorrect match.
a) Middle ear – amplifies sound waves
b) Hair cells – present on basilar membrane
c) Saccule and utricle – maintain static equilibrium
d) Cristae – perform hearing function

View Answer

(d) Cristae – perform hearing function

Q2. The Organ of Corti is present in ________.
a) scala vestibuli
b) scala tympani
c) scala media
d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) scala media

Q3. Find the correct statement about the eustachian tube.
a) connects internal ear to external ear
b) it equalises pressure between middle ear and outer atmosphere
c) connects middle ear to pharynx
d) Both (b) and (c)

View Answer

(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q4. Which part of the ear has no role to play in hearing but is very important?
a) Ear ossicles
b) Organ of Corti
c) Eustachian tube
d) Vestibular apparatus

View Answer

(d) Vestibular apparatus

Q5. Match the following.

Column I Column II
Reissner’s membrane (i) covered by mucous membrane
Incus (ii) terminates at the oval window
Tympanic membrane (iii) separates scala media and scala vestibuli
Scala vestibuli (iv) anvil-shaped

a) iii, iv, i, ii
b) i, ii, iii, iv
c) iii, i, ii, iv
d) i, iii, iv, ii

View Answer

(a) iii, iv, i, ii

Q6. ________ receives sound vibration and passes to the eardrum.
a) outer ear
b) middle ear
c) inner ear
d) eustachian tube

View Answer

(a) outer ear

Q7. The basilar membrane is present between ________.
a) scala vestibule and scala media
b) scala media and scala tympani
c) both (a) and (b)
d) scala vestibule and scala tympani
 

View Answer

(b) scala media and scala tympani

Q8. The membranous labyrinth contains ________.
a) Cystolymph
b) Otolymph
c) Perilymph
d) Endolymph

View Answer

(d) Endolymph  

Q9. The border between the middle and inner ear is formed by ________.
a) incus
b) oval window
c) pinnae
d) tympanic membrane

View Answer

(b) oval window

Q10. Find the correct statement about Inner ear.
a) made up of bony and membranous segments
b) membranous labyrinth encloses bony labyrinth
c) endolymph surrounds membranous labyrinth
d) air-filled inner segment

View Answer

(a) made up of bony and membranous segments


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post