• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Spirogyra for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Spirogyra: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Spirogyra

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Spirogyra, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Spirogyra

Q1. Spirogyra reproduce sexually by _______.
a) fragmentation
b) conjugation
c) somatogamy
d) akinetes formation

View Answer

(b) conjugation

Q2. Ribbon-shaped chloroplast is the characteristic feature of _______.
a) Spirogyra
b) Chlamydomonas
c) Riccia
d) Ulothrix

View Answer

(a) Spirogyra

Q3. Which of the following is also known as pond silk ?
a) Ulothrix
b) Spirogyra
c) Nostoc
d) Anabaena

View Answer

(b) Spirogyra

Q4. Find the incorrect match.
a) Nostoc – water blooms
b) Basidiomycetes – puffballs
c) Spirogyra – motile gametes
d) Sargassum – Chlorophyll

View Answer

(c) Spirogyra – motile gametes

Q5. In Spirogyra, pyrenoids are present in _______.
a) cell wall
b) cytoplasm
c) nucleus
d) chloroplast

View Answer

(d) chloroplast

Q6. Which of the following is false about Spirogyra?
a) nucleolus is complex
b) heterothallism
c) each chloroplast contains a single pyrenoid
d)  chromosomes are polycentric

View Answer

(c) each chloroplast contains a single pyrenoid

Q7. Which of the following does not have a sexual mode of reproduction?
a) Volvox
b) Spirogyra
c) Nostoc
d) Ulothrix

View Answer

(c) Nostoc

Q8. The ladder-like structure formed in Spirogyra is the result of _______.
a) Asexual reproduction
b) Direct conjugation
c) Lateral conjugation
d) Scalariform conjugation

View Answer

(d) Scalariform conjugation

Q9. The type of sexual reproduction in Spirogyra is _______.
a) isogamous
b) anisogamous
c) oogamous
d) cleistogamous

View Answer

(a) isogamous

Q10. Spirogyra belongs to which of the following classes?
a) Chlorophyceae
b) Phaeophyceae
c) Cyanophyceae
d) Rhodophyceae

View Answer

(a) Chlorophyceae


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post