• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry

Q1. Pressure has the same dimension as ________.
a) force
b) energy
c) energy per unit volume
d) force per unit volume

View Answer

c) energy per unit volume

Q2.  Boron exists as two stable isotopes; 10B(19%) and 11B(81%). Find out the average atomic weight of boron in the periodic table.
a) 10.0
b) 10.2
c) 10.8
d) 11.2

View Answer

c) 10.8

Q3. There are two chlorides of sulphur S2Cl2 and SCl2. What is the equivalent mass of S in SCl?
a) 64.8 g/mole
b) 32 g/mole
c) 16 g/mole
d) 8 g/mole

View Answer

c) 16 g/mole

Q4. A gas X has Cp and Cratio as 1.4, at NTP 11.2 L of gas X will contain_______ number of atoms.
a) 1.2 × 1023
b) 2.01 × 1023
c) 3.01 × 1023
d) 6.02 × 1023

View Answer

d) 6.02 × 1023

Q5. A container has an equal mass of H2, Oand CH4 at 27℃, the ratio of their volume is ________.
a) 8:1:2
b) 8:16:1
c) 16:1:2
d) 16:8:1

View Answer

c) 16:1:2

Q6. The number of atoms present in 0.1 moles of a triatomic gas is ________.
a) 1.806 × 1023
b) 1.806 × 1022
c) 3.600 × 1023
d) 6.026 × 1022

View Answer

a) 1.806 × 1023

Q7. Which of the species is not paramagnetic?
a) As+
b) Be+
c) Cl
d) Ne2+

View Answer

c) Cl

Q8. Elements X and Y combine to form two compounds XY and X2Y. Find the atomic weight of X and Y, if the weight of 0.1 moles of XY is 10g and 0.05 moles of X2Y is 9g.
a) 20, 30
b) 30, 20
c) 60, 40
d) 80, 20

View Answer

d) 80, 20

Q9. Find the volume of O2 required to burn 1 L of propane completely, measured at 0℃ temperature and 1 atm pressure.
a) 10 L
b) 7 L
c) 6 L
d) 5 L

View Answer

d) 5 L

Q10. Which one will have maximum numbers of water molecules?
a) 18 molecules of water
b) 1.8 grams of water
c) 18 grams of water
d) 18 moles of water

View Answer

d) 18 moles of water


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras